Change 240v To 120v ? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2009, 07:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Change 240v to 120v ?


Is there an easy way to do the opposite of what you are discussing here? We are taking our electric stove outlet 240 and converting it to a standard 120. Is this an easy job?

Advertisement

clockwork1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 08:23 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Change 240v to 120v ?


Fairly easy in many instances. Are you planning on using a gas range in place of an old electric one?

Advertisement

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 10:48 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,386
Rewards Points: 3,566
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Change 240v to 120v ?


Fairly simple but the #8 or #6 stove cable won't fit in a 20 amp breaker which is the largest size allowed to be used for normal recepatcles.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 11:16 PM   #4
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post

Change 240v to 120v ?


PigTail #12 Gauge Wire on the range wires .If thats what there wanting someone here will tell them how .Need more info from op 4 wire? 3 wire?
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 08:59 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

Change 240v to 120v ?


The stove receptacle and power feed must have both neutral and ground in order for you to get 120 volts from it. You may not convert one of two #6 or thinner wires into a neutral if it is not white. A "portable" subpanel with 15 amp and 20 amp breakers and with a plug that fit the existing receptacle would work. The logistics of installing a permanent subpanel and making this accessible can be difficult.

You can downgrade the use of those #8 or #6 wires to 20 amp usage down at the panel, also. Labels would be needed in the panel so someone in the future doesn't reconnect the wires to higher amperage breakers although pigtailing on a 12 gauge wire in order to fit the 20 amp breaker would make this downgrade obvious.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 09-23-2009 at 09:02 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 12:25 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Change 240v to 120v ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 300zx View Post
PigTail #12 Gauge Wire on the range wires .If thats what there wanting someone here will tell them how .Need more info from op 4 wire? 3 wire?
Good to see some common sense. Just attach #12 jumpers on each end and install a 20 amp breaker in place of the existing range breaker. Then install a single receptacle where the range receptacle was.

If you have service entrance cable (widely used long ago) you will need to pull a new cable.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 06:31 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Change 240v to 120v ?


Quote:
Is this an easy job?
Generally, yes.

Advertisement

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
240v Air Compressor to 120v help ruacoltsnut General DIY Discussions 10 11-11-2010 05:05 PM
Do you think a tool running at 240v works better than at 120v? Piedmont Electrical 39 07-03-2009 10:50 PM
240v appliances with 120V outlets raevenbox Electrical 21 07-02-2009 12:05 PM
Understanding 120V branch loads in 100A 240V system WaldenL Electrical 17 02-17-2009 10:15 AM
Cattle waterer 240V - also need 120v! 2wheelinusa Electrical 6 10-05-2008 07:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts