Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-12-2011, 06:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

CFCI outlets


When wiring a circuit in a basement or garage do all the outlets in the circuit need to be cfci or just the first in the circuit?

lwhiting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 06:24 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

CFCI outlets


I think you are referring to GFCI protection?

Only unfinished basements require all the outlets to be GFCI protected. Finished basements can have non-gfci protected outlets in some areas.

All garage outlets require GFCI protection.

You can provide GFCI protection by using one or more GFCI receptacles, or a GFCI circuit breaker.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 06:27 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Default

CFCI outlets


So when you say:
You can provide GFCI protection by using one or more GFCI receptacles, or a GFCI circuit breaker.

Does that mean I can have one CFI outlet in the beginning of the circuit and that will protect the rest of the circuit?
lwhiting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 06:57 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

CFCI outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by lwhiting View Post
...Does that mean I can have one CFI outlet in the beginning of the circuit and that will protect the rest of the circuit?
Yup. Except it's GFI
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 08:09 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,510
Default

CFCI outlets


As long as the downstream receptacles are wired from the LOAD terminals they will have the GFI protection.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 08:40 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Default

CFCI outlets


So it it line in load out or load in line out? I've been told both ways.
lwhiting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 08:47 PM   #7
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 762
Default

CFCI outlets


Line = upstream, Load = downstream. Anything connected to the Load terminals of a GFCI will be GFCI protected.
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 09:18 PM   #8
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,502
Default

CFCI outlets


The downstream outlets also have to be labeled 'GFCI Protected'
There are usually labels to that effect in a new GFCI package.

Caution on adding more than a few downstream outlets to a single GFCI because of the increased possibility of nuisance tripping due to long runs especially in wet locations. GFCI's are still cheap and it is always easier to isolate a GFCI tripping problem when individual GFCI's are used in an area.
.

__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to PaliBob For This Useful Post:
lwhiting (05-13-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 12:29 PM
Supplemental Outlets in 1950's House Perry401 Electrical 2 05-01-2011 08:49 PM
do I need GFI for all kitchen counter outlets DanDaMan Electrical 2 03-06-2011 06:33 AM
Need to rewire outlets and lights..HELP suboveryde Electrical 1 11-02-2010 06:19 PM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.