Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-25-2009, 08:46 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 98
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

cat5


What is the easiest way to run CAT5 from the basement to 2nd floor office? The easiest way is just to lay it on the stairs and through the kitchen, but wife did not like that.

timchi29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 09:19 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Far Southern Illinois
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cat5


Laundry chute???

KeithM62948 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 10:20 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cat5


If you go with plenum wire, you can use an return or supply A/C duct.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 12:15 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cat5


Don't know your application, but how about a wireless network?
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 11:16 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 98
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cat5


The vents aren't a option due to locaation and I have a wireless network know and the adapter just crapped out so I was looking at a cheap and easy fix. I think I found some old co-ax that goes from the attic to the basement and then from the attic to a wall plate that I am not using. I might use that as a pull string.
timchi29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 11:19 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cat5


Quote:
Originally Posted by timchi29 View Post
I might use that as a pull string.
You might, if you get lucky and it will pull out. Hope it works for you.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 11:22 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cat5


Do you have CAT5 already?
If not I'd go with CAT6e
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 09:50 PM   #8
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cat5


I'm still putting Cat5e on new drops.... Cat6 adds all kind of bend radius requirements and is more fragile... and both of them go gigabit just fine. And to be honest most home networks are limited by their internet connection anyway... how important is 10gbit+ local traffic going to be really? And how long before 10gbit is standard anyway? 10 years from now?

Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CSST Gas Line Lightning Strike and Electrical Issue duteberta Electrical 18 07-29-2009 05:01 PM
Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC? BradG Electrical 13 04-03-2009 11:31 AM
Types of Cat 5 brokenknee PC Repairs & Upgrades 34 01-06-2009 03:10 PM
How to route cat5 & coax? radon Electrical 2 02-20-2008 02:49 PM
Please Help - Weird electrical issue affecting home network sxpsxpsxp Electrical 23 02-03-2008 11:42 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.