CAT 6 Wires - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2013, 03:51 PM   #1
MEASURE ONCE, CUT TWICE
 
123pugsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MARKHAM, ON
Posts: 648
Rewards Points: 722
Default

CAT 6 Wires


I'm in the planning stage of my renovation and have read about CAT5, CAT5e and CAT6 wires, I saw one thread on this site where a whole bunch of cables were being run through a bungalow to every room.

Am I gonna miss the boat on something if I don't have these run through my walls? What is the exact purpose of these cables?
Phone?
Cable?
Internet?
Space communication with Pluto? NASA?


If internet, is there something wrong with wireless routers that I'm not aware of?

???????

Advertisement

123pugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 04:18 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

CAT 6 Wires


those are internet cables. Cat6 is for higher speeds

Advertisement

richhzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:11 PM   #3
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,674
Rewards Points: 2,650
Default

CAT 6 Wires


It's actually a good question....

Some people say, don't bother with Ethernet cable....wireless will take over...

However, while wireless might handle the speed necessary for say streaming video to a TV....start doing that two 2-3 TV's in the house while trying to surf? Well, your going to max out the data through put on that wireless.

If you have the chance...go ahead a put in some Cat6 cable. Cat 5 and 5E would also be fine...but for the little extra cost, Cat6 will give you better noise immunity and is a bit tougher.

I would also run two drops to each outlet you hardwire in. Cat6 also works well for phones....and yes, hardwired phones are coming back....they have this little advantage of not having a dead battery and not walking away. I'm installing 3 hardwired phone locations in my house.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:15 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

CAT 6 Wires


I'd install some conduit. Then put your CAT-6 into the conduits.

In a few years' time, CAT-6 will be obsolete, and something else will take its place as king. Probably fiber optic, but who knows?

With a conduit system, you can pull in the latest and greatest without having to rip open the walls.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:17 PM   #5
bbo
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Packerland !!
Posts: 1,016
Rewards Points: 500
Default

CAT 6 Wires


for me, it should be about budget/access/need.

I see no reason people should make multiple runs based on what they feel they "might" need in the future. technology changes.

I've seen lots of cat3 run that was never used in businesses.

Being an IT guy, I really only run whats needed for the immediate future. Maybe make a chase to more easily pull something in the future, but I don't pull more than what is needed.

that's for data. Power being a more constant standard, I tend to make more runs than needed.
bbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 10:09 AM   #6
MEASURE ONCE, CUT TWICE
 
123pugsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MARKHAM, ON
Posts: 648
Rewards Points: 722
Default

CAT 6 Wires


Thanks for the replies.

So, first thing to do is run conduit to run the wires through.
Would I run to every bedroom in the house?

How about coaxial cable and phone wire? Any changes in this that I should know about?
123pugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 10:11 AM   #7
MEASURE ONCE, CUT TWICE
 
123pugsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MARKHAM, ON
Posts: 648
Rewards Points: 722
Default

CAT 6 Wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by bbo View Post
for me, it should be about budget/access/need.

I see no reason people should make multiple runs based on what they feel they "might" need in the future. technology changes.

I've seen lots of cat3 run that was never used in businesses.

Being an IT guy, I really only run whats needed for the immediate future. Maybe make a chase to more easily pull something in the future, but I don't pull more than what is needed.

that's for data. Power being a more constant standard, I tend to make more runs than needed.
Data, power?
123pugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 10:20 AM   #8
bbo
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Packerland !!
Posts: 1,016
Rewards Points: 500
Default

CAT 6 Wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by 123pugsy View Post
Data, power?
power meaning outlets. I like to have more than enough outlets. not for future need, but I like to be lazy and not have to find an outlet.

data is the cat5/cat6/coax, whatever you are using for data.
bbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 12:57 PM   #9
MEASURE ONCE, CUT TWICE
 
123pugsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MARKHAM, ON
Posts: 648
Rewards Points: 722
Default

CAT 6 Wires


Thanks.

Lots of outlets for sure.
I hate seeing cords running along the baseboards.
123pugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 05:40 AM   #10
MEASURE ONCE, CUT TWICE
 
123pugsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MARKHAM, ON
Posts: 648
Rewards Points: 722
Default

CAT 6 Wires


I just read about using CAT5 for the phone lines.

What's wrong with the old stuff? I may have that in stock. Is it code to use the CAT5?
123pugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 06:21 AM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

CAT 6 Wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by 123pugsy View Post
Thanks for the replies.

So, first thing to do is run conduit to run the wires through.
Would I run to every bedroom in the house?

How about coaxial cable and phone wire? Any changes in this that I should know about?
Save your wire. Just put in an empty conduit in each bedroom, stubbed down to an accessible point, like in an unfinished basement or crawl space. Or UP to an attic space.

Attach the conduit to a suitable outlet box (I prefer to use a deep "1900" box) with a single gang device ring. That will give you plenty of wiggle room to install whatever device you may desire.

Then install the wire that you actually NEED, leaving the empty conduits and boxes for your future needs.

Look for a Raco 232 box, with a Raco 768 device ring:


Advertisement

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
123pugsy (09-18-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you use wire nuts on a fan light switch with silvery looking wires? amodoko Electrical 4 10-28-2012 09:26 PM
Are Dead wires allowed or unsafe? Scooby333 Electrical 31 10-01-2012 02:26 PM
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 08:07 PM
Removing wall with wires in it jboswald Electrical 11 11-29-2009 03:55 PM
Three hot wires coming into a receptacle? Jeff DIY Electrical 10 10-07-2009 02:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts