Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-31-2007, 12:59 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Cat 5e Network Question


I have a friend that has two data ports, and wants to split them to data and voice. Two pairs for a phone system, and the other two pairs for the data. Which are the pairs used for data? Thanks

helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 01:05 PM   #2
Agent 000
 
SecretSquirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 334
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Cat 5e Network Question


CAT5/CAT5e require 8 conductors (4 pair).

See this wiring diagram.


Last edited by SecretSquirrel; 07-31-2007 at 01:08 PM.
SecretSquirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 01:19 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Cat 5e Network Question


Actually, only two pairs are used out of the four pairs on a Cat 5e . I am just trying to find the exact pairs. I beleive they are 1,2,3,6, but just want to make sure.
helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 01:55 PM   #4
Agent 000
 
SecretSquirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 334
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Cat 5e Network Question


Quote:
Actually, only two pairs are used out of the four pairs on a Cat 5e
You're right... sorry about that. I always terminate them by the first method.

Try this wiring configuration.


Last edited by SecretSquirrel; 07-31-2007 at 01:58 PM.
SecretSquirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 02:33 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 0
Post

Cat 5e Network Question


Thanks Secret Squirrel, I found it as well:

http://pinouts.ru/Net/Ethernet10BaseT_pinout.shtml

I am assuming it will run at 100?

Last edited by helpless handyman; 07-31-2007 at 02:36 PM.
helpless handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 02:58 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 220
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Cat 5e Network Question


Pin 1,2,3,6 are for ethernet and should work for 100 Mbps, though you may experience some cross talk if the other pairs are used for the phone, especially when you get ring voltage through...

The good thing is that with short runs, etc. you probably won't notice any issues...
slakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 01:18 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Cat 5e Network Question


Gigabit Ethernet does require all four pairs. It's not recommended to do what you're suggesting, but it's not a safety hazard. It probably won't cause a problem on a short run, but I wouldn't want to have my download interrupted when the phone rings.

Use 7 & 8 if you have to do it this way. Run another line if you can.

Beren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home Network Help Frank Networking 10 11-28-2008 02:59 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM
General easy drywall question bigboyjoel Building & Construction 3 05-27-2007 08:52 AM
Sidewalk Meets Concrete Truck Question craigNeasttx Building & Construction 5 03-24-2005 11:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.