Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-16-2010, 10:30 AM   #1
Jordan83
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Evergreen Park, IL
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to jordan83 Send a message via MSN to jordan83
Share |
Default

Cape Cod Electrical Question


I just purchased a cape cod 6 months ago and have been doing some work. Next years projects is to finish the homes electrical system.

We have about 3/4 of the house wired with new electrical and the other is the old cloth wire.

On the 2nd floor the bathroom is wired with all new electrical then connected to the old cloth wire ugh..

Problem is I can not find the feed for the power. The first floor and 2nd floor has conduit and junction boxes behind all the outlets and switches but the get this. The conduit runs up even on the 2nd floor.

I took a look in the crawl space and did see conduit but not where it would make sense to match the stuff that is running up.

Can a home be wired from the top down ?
jordan83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 10:40 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,502
Default

Cape Cod Electrical Question


If this house indeed is wired in conduit, you are in for one of the easiest rewiring jobs anyone could ask for. What exactly is the issue. Take some pictures of what you would call inconsistent.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 10:45 AM   #3
Jordan83
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Evergreen Park, IL
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to jordan83 Send a message via MSN to jordan83
Default

Cape Cod Electrical Question


honestly I just cant figure out why all of the 1st floor and 2nd floor junction boxes have conduit going up especially the 2nd floor.

Wouldnt they usually go down to the basement by the breaker box ?

I will snap some pics and show you.
jordan83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 10:49 AM   #4
Jordan83
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Evergreen Park, IL
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to jordan83 Send a message via MSN to jordan83
Default

Cape Cod Electrical Question


correct me if I am wrong but I cant use fish tape with wire already in the conduit can I ?
jordan83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 08:22 AM   #5
Coconut Pete's paella!
 
CoconutPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC / Denmark
Posts: 1,317
Default

Cape Cod Electrical Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by jordan83 View Post
On the 2nd floor the bathroom is wired with all new electrical then connected to the old cloth wire ugh..
Wow - it appears that the same "contractor" who wired your bathroom did mine before I bought the house!
CoconutPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 09:47 PM   #6
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

Cape Cod Electrical Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by jordan83 View Post
correct me if I am wrong but I cant use fish tape with wire already in the conduit can I ?
if trying to add wires in a conduit, yes one can use a fish tape but be careful not to damage already in place wiring(power off), however the easy way to do it is to take an existing wire(favorite is the ground)tie on to it your desired new wire and a replacement, and pull.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 07:41 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,681
Default

Cape Cod Electrical Question


Unless you re in the Chicago area there is about 99.99% chance your house is not done in conduit.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 04:21 PM   #8
Jordan83
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Evergreen Park, IL
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to jordan83 Send a message via MSN to jordan83
Default

Cape Cod Electrical Question


I am in the chicago land area.
I dont get why Chicago will not allow romex either and forces us to use conduit.
jordan83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 05:59 PM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,681
Default

Cape Cod Electrical Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by jordan83 View Post
I dont get why Chicago will not allow romex either and forces us to use conduit.
I don't think the rest of the country gets it either.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
jbfan (01-12-2011), rselectric1 (01-12-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canadian Electrical Code Question flemingetq Electrical 4 11-25-2010 09:42 AM
Question about electrical wires outside of new house.. mhp8982 Electrical 8 10-05-2010 07:26 AM
Electrical Box Wiring Question OmahaGirl Electrical 9 02-18-2010 08:03 AM
Help needed on electrical question Partisan Electrical 9 02-25-2009 02:00 PM
electrical question scatterbrain General DIY Discussions 1 01-22-2008 06:27 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.