Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-07-2013, 10:55 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

Capacitor needed for a Flymow rotary mower?


I have a Electrolux/flymo electric rotary mower RE330.It has decided not to work. The 'User Manual' shows how to tightn up the handles but that's it !!
I have taken the motor out and it looks clean enough, tested the switch connections and they follow through ok. There is a small cylinder attached
Sintex45Sand 12 uf which is either a capacitor or condenser (dont know the difference). Can this go wrong and block the voltage getting through.
Thanks for any info. Angulo

Angulo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 11:00 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,441
Default

Capacitor needed for a Flymow rotary mower?


Capacitor and condenser are the same thing. It will not block the voltage but it might prevent the motor from starting if itis defective.
Do you measure voltage at the motor?

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 11:09 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Posts: 729
Default

Capacitor needed for a Flymow rotary mower?


Be careful working with capacitors.
Seattle2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 12:00 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Capacitor needed for a Flymow rotary mower?


No I didnt check the voltage. Its in the garden and its dark ! I will check tomorrow. All I have tested is that the switch is working by putting a 3 volt test lead from the power inlet to the plus/minus feeds after this and both light. But from there one lead goes through the capacitor but if this has 'blown' or whatever happens to these things I still wont know which is the culprit
Angulo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 11:18 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Capacitor needed for a Flymow rotary mower?


Hi, thanks for all your advice, I dismantled the switch box and it wasnt a good connection. I didnt suspect this as when I originally tried it I just got a whineing noise. When I heard that I didnt want to push it further. It is all bck together and works, thanks a lot guys
Angulo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solaris Lawn Mower review dive_instructor Landscaping & Lawn Care 0 06-03-2011 09:29 AM
Propane Mower Conversion homerb Green Home Improvement 18 09-16-2010 12:01 PM
Guy borrowed my mower Hamsor Off Topic 20 08-08-2010 10:52 AM
Solar Charged Brushless Lawn Mower Educator Electrical 2 04-20-2008 12:43 PM
Rotary Lawn Mower jarg Landscaping & Lawn Care 9 07-03-2005 02:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.