Can't Install Breaker - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2012, 04:18 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulster County, NY
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can't install Breaker


I have a Murray LC008DS load center that I am trying to install a gfi breaker into, but I can't for the life of be get the breaker installed.

Here is the breaker

http://www.amazon.com/Murray-MP120GF.../dp/B000BQYJLY

And here is a picture of the panel.



I just can't get the breaker to tilt into place, I have tried stating on the buss bar as well as the "retainer". I think these little tabs (see red arrows) are preventing me from getting the bottom of the breaker fully into place.

Do I just have the wrong breaker, or am I missing something? It's a Murray panel and Murray breaker.

John
Attached Thumbnails
Can't install Breaker-capture.jpg  

Advertisement

npn_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 05:18 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 762
Rewards Points: 588
Default

Can't install Breaker


On the door to the panel there should be a label that lists applicable breakers for that panel.

From what I can see, it looks like its an older panel.

Advertisement

AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 05:24 PM   #3
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Can't install Breaker


Pull the next breaker out and take another picture... that may be some type of limit from the manufacture to impede a breaker being installed...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 05:26 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Can't install Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by AandPDan View Post
On the door to the panel there should be a label that lists applicable breakers for that panel.

From what I can see, it looks like its an older panel.
The door of the panel probably says, "Do not twist out, No breaker intended" lol....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 05:27 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulster County, NY
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can't install Breaker


Here is part of the label from the door. This load center is in an outside building (pool fiter house) Note the MP type.
npn_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 05:32 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulster County, NY
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can't install Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Pull the next breaker out and take another picture... that may be some type of limit from the manufacture to impede a breaker being installed...
There are only 2 breakers in the panel, all the others look identical (at least the slots that don't have a breaker in them) The slot that I am trying to install into had a breaker in it at one point, but I think it may have looked a little different - i don't have it any more.
npn_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 05:34 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Can't install Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by npn_ View Post
There are only 2 breakers in the panel, all the others look identical (at least the slots that don't have a breaker in them) The slot that I am trying to install into had a breaker in it at one point, but I think it may have looked a little different - i don't have it any more.

So take the next breaker out and compare the bottom slot and see what gives...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 05:35 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 762
Rewards Points: 588
Default

Can't install Breaker


I can't open your pic of the label.

You can move that existing GFCI breaker over. See if it fits. Check the model when you do.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 06:13 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulster County, NY
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can't install Breaker


Taking out the existing breaker yielded some interesting info. For one it's not a murray breaker, it says BRYANT Type BR. I thought you were not supposed to use breakers that are not made by the same manufacturer as the load center?

In addition to that, there are some physical differences as well.

Here is a picture of the existing circuit breaker(right) and the one I am trying to add. They are different, but also similar. The yellow area on the left is set back so that is not an issue. The one on the right has a notch on the bottom but also has a shorter slot on the top, so the distance from the "bottom" of the breaker to the bottom of the "slot" looks to be about the same.

Attached Thumbnails
Can't install Breaker-capture4.jpg  
npn_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 06:41 PM   #10
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Can't install Breaker


Guess you know what you need to do then...

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Separate 110 and 220 receptacles on 2-pole 220 V Square D GFI breaker sunrise Electrical 1 05-13-2012 08:27 PM
Outside breaker, inside main breaker panel, so is it a sub? CPF Electrical 29 02-01-2012 11:28 AM
proper way to install TWO breaker boxes. Cinci Joe Electrical 1 04-27-2011 10:18 PM
Heat Pump trips breaker gt1935 HVAC 2 03-26-2011 11:06 PM
240V/30A outlet install with 1/2" 2 pole breaker neal0713 Electrical 5 02-03-2011 11:35 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts