Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-29-2012, 08:57 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can't get f-connectors onto rg-6 quad cable


No sir they do not! Your right that upstream noise is an issue but it rarely is caused by the lack of shielding in standard rg-6 cable. Ingress tends to get in by bad connectors such as the screw on type and cheap splitters.

combs&co is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 10:34 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 228
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can't get f-connectors onto rg-6 quad cable


http://www.datacomtools.com/catalog/...ring-Tools.htm

I have the bottom one but have never used it. Bought it for the same reason you are having trouble: Lowes supplied QS coax. Was able to get it done with the tool shown above before the flaring tool arrived.

At that point, I made a decision. No more cable from Lowes or HD. Since then, I finished wiring the rest of my house with Belden 1829 BC. So much easier to terminate. It's not QS, but my DirecTV system doesn't seem to mind.
herdfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 12:00 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can't get f-connectors onto rg-6 quad cable


Oh man. All I did was skim this topic, but as a cable tech, here's my input.

- There is no advantage in using quad shield in a house. None. I don't care what they tried to tell you at Lowes. There is 0 advantage to using this in a house, and even outside.

- curiousB, your advice is pretty bad. First of all, we don't use quad shield. The only people who use quad shield are homeowners who get sold on it, or electricians who get it at a discounted price because their suppliers can't move it as quickly as standard. Noise is only generated by malfunctioning/poorly shielded active/passive equipment, damaged cables and bad/improperly fitted connectors. Period.

- Using your ASTB ( advanced set-top box ) for signal diagnostics is not foolproof. I can read a -17 w/ 27 mer on my meter on a given channel, then go to that channel in the ASTB diagnostic and see a 33 mer w/ no correctable or uncorrectable errors. Our meters are awful at forward error-correction, and there's a reason: so we can see the problem that is not currently visible to the ASTB, and fix it, before it gets worse.

Now, back to the method of prepping RG-6 quad cable.

- Are you prepping the cable with a rg59/rg6 prep tool? If your prep tool has a stop on it (meaning you can only insert the cable so far), then butt the cable against the stop and prep. If there is no stop, then hold the end of the cable flush with the exterior of the prep tool.

- When the cable is prepped, you have to peel back the first layer of braid. Then, cut the first layer of foil off. The easiest method to do that is to find the seam in the foil, peel the foil a bit, then slit the bottom and take it off. Peel back the second layer of braid, then place the connector on until the dielectric is flush with the bottom of the inside of the connector (looking down into it, the white part of the cable should be flush with the bottom of the threaded portion of the connector). Compress, and you're done.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tonglebeak For This Useful Post:
ddawg16 (08-29-2012), stickboy1375 (08-29-2012)
Old 08-29-2012, 12:49 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can't get f-connectors onto rg-6 quad cable


I use the Thomas and Betts "Snap and Seal" RG6QS connectors. They work great. I have some that have been on my dish install out in the rain for a decade now and they are still working great. You have to buy their "it1000" tool to install them however.
Auger01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 01:56 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can't get f-connectors onto rg-6 quad cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorWho View Post
I'm just looking for a cleaner signal from it, not a stronger one. Comcast guy said there was a lot of noise, I have a long run from the street (about 150') and it runs right past my transformer and power lines all the way, I can't do anything about the coax up on the lines but I needed to rewire inside the house anyway (house is mostly 1980's era RG-59) so I figured I'd go with quad. Whether it really helps or not? Who knows. My street light is also only a couple feet away from it and the picture fuzzes for a second when it goes on and off (of course the bulb is dying so it does it a lot).

I wouldn't even care that much about the money, just $44, but I already rewired half of it! Never occured to me to try terminating before getting started.
Code is to run it with your power. Just like phone. Standard rg6 is just fine for that, and 150' is pretty normal. You have 59 cable, and the tech told you it was getting noise in it. Not going to lie, 59 cable is fine for in-house applications, so long as it has proper shielding and the runs are not excessively long. Now, a lot of the older 59 cable used copper braiding as their only shield. Using just braid was fine for that era, since cable ran on low frequencies. In this day and age though, when we use 750mhz+ frequencies, braid is just not enough. Braid stops low-band ingress, but it's the foil that stops high-band ingress. If your house simply has the copper-braided cable, then that's a huge issue. If it's your standard braid/foil, then I can't comment on your situation without being there.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 02:03 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can't get f-connectors onto rg-6 quad cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Are we talking analog? By now, all of your TV should be digital.

The transformer is not going to have any effect on you......60Hz.....I would speculate that most of your signal is in the 200Mhz to 1Ghz range...

How does the Comcast guy know you have noise? Unless he hooked up a spectrum analyzer or using a SNR analyzer....he is just giving you a line of bull.....I suspect you have a low signal level at your section of the line and he doesn't want to do anything about it.

With that said....the RG6 does have less loss than the older RG59.
Most systems use 5-42mhz for the return, and 55-750mhz+ for the forward.

I don't understand why you're so quick to attack the tech. Rest assured that if there's a line problem, then it would affect more than just one customer, and that in turn would generate more service calls, more work for the tech, etc.. Guess what? We like to get it right the first time so that we don't have to go back out. A DSAM has far more capabilities than just looking at the spectrum and measuring snr/mer. Just so you know.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 02:06 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can't get f-connectors onto rg-6 quad cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by Auger01 View Post
I use the Thomas and Betts "Snap and Seal" RG6QS connectors. They work great. I have some that have been on my dish install out in the rain for a decade now and they are still working great. You have to buy their "it1000" tool to install them however.
Yeah, The T&B SNS are what we used on our system for quite a while, until we went to a cheaper brand (not my idea, but so far they're working). The 6 SNS connectors are blue-ringed, and the 6QS are purple ringed. You CAN get a blue-ringed connector on a QS cable, although it's not recommended, can be a pain, and can over-stress the compression ring.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 06:20 PM   #23
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,523
Rewards Points: 2,388
Default

Can't get f-connectors onto rg-6 quad cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonglebeak View Post
Most systems use 5-42mhz for the return, and 55-750mhz+ for the forward.

I don't understand why you're so quick to attack the tech. Rest assured that if there's a line problem, then it would affect more than just one customer, and that in turn would generate more service calls, more work for the tech, etc.. Guess what? We like to get it right the first time so that we don't have to go back out. A DSAM has far more capabilities than just looking at the spectrum and measuring snr/mer. Just so you know.
Ok....Points taken.....

But if what you say above is true? And the Tech told the OP he had a noisy line.....and....you just said that if there is a problem in the OP's line then it affects more than one customer........it would appear that the tech is not doing as you say above and fixing it for the others.....hence....I have to question the 'reliability' of the tech's analysis of the coax line.

Unless of course that I'm missing something....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 08:53 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can't get f-connectors onto rg-6 quad cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Ok....Points taken.....

But if what you say above is true? And the Tech told the OP he had a noisy line.....and....you just said that if there is a problem in the OP's line then it affects more than one customer........it would appear that the tech is not doing as you say above and fixing it for the others.....hence....I have to question the 'reliability' of the tech's analysis of the coax line.

Unless of course that I'm missing something....
You are, but it's easy to get confused.

When we say "line problem," we're referring to mainline (the large line you see that spans poles and pedestals. That's what serves multiple addresses). If the tech told the OP he needs new in-house cable, then it's been deemed that the OP has bad prewires ( cables that were installed behind walls ).
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 09:07 PM   #25
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,523
Rewards Points: 2,388
Default

Can't get f-connectors onto rg-6 quad cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonglebeak View Post
You are, but it's easy to get confused.

When we say "line problem," we're referring to mainline (the large line you see that spans poles and pedestals. That's what serves multiple addresses). If the tech told the OP he needs new in-house cable, then it's been deemed that the OP has bad prewires ( cables that were installed behind walls ).
Did he? Please note the below....

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorWho View Post
I'm just looking for a cleaner signal from it, not a stronger one. Comcast guy said there was a lot of noise, I have a long run from the street (about 150') and it runs right past my transformer and power lines all the way, I can't do anything about the coax up on the lines but I needed to rewire inside the house anyway (house is mostly 1980's era RG-59) so I figured I'd go with quad. Whether it really helps or not? Who knows. My street light is also only a couple feet away from it and the picture fuzzes for a second when it goes on and off (of course the bulb is dying so it does it a lot).

I wouldn't even care that much about the money, just $44, but I already rewired half of it! Never occured to me to try terminating before getting started.
To me it sounds like the issue is outside the house.....though I agree that replacing the RG59 with RG6 will help......assuming the majority of noise was originating in the house.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 10:06 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can't get f-connectors onto rg-6 quad cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Did he? Please note the below....



To me it sounds like the issue is outside the house.....though I agree that replacing the RG59 with RG6 will help......assuming the majority of noise was originating in the house.
The issue could really be anywhere from outside, to behind the ASTB. I was at a house a few days ago for a similar issue. Anytime a light was turned on in his house, only 1 outlet would tile. The others would continue to work just fine. He also had garbage signal coming out of the wall outlet. Of course, signal to the house was just fine. The garbage signal combined with tiling whenever a light was switched on/off led to the conclusion that the prewire for that outlet is bad, likely due to a staple being driven to it during initial construction. It is likely that, over time, thermal expansion/contraction caused the staple to work itself through the cable's shielding.

You'd be surprised how small of a voltage you need in order to spam the RF spectrum. Wireless telegraphs worked that way (such as ones used on older ships, like the Titanic). They would generate a small arc, which emits noise across the broad spectrum range. The same thing applies to AM radios. Next time you're driving in a car around a storm, turn on your AM radio and listen to it whenever you see lightning anywhere around.

Even a simple 9v battery and a quarter will spam the RF spectrum and cause tiling.

I'd be curious as to whether or not OP is having issues with all TVs, or if it's just 1.


Last edited by Tonglebeak; 08-29-2012 at 10:17 PM.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Tray Cable acceptable for Residential use? MisterSteve Electrical 43 02-21-2012 12:35 AM
Cable Fastening & Cable Bundles ctlu008 Electrical 13 01-15-2012 06:43 PM
Need help sizing Generator cable dgajr Electrical 2 07-20-2010 12:07 AM
Evaluating a kinked cable dave11 Electrical 5 05-09-2010 10:20 AM
Running Sky+ cable bookersbeauty Electrical 1 04-09-2009 07:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.