Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-02-2007, 05:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Share |
Unhappy

Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground


Is there a way to wire a light with 3-way switches using 14/2 wire. (Black,white,ground).
Here is the situation: Renovating the basement and I didn't realise I needed a speacial 4 wire (14/3) to connect 3-way. I have already drywalled and insulated and vapour barriered. I have the switch at the bottom of the stairs wired to the switch at the top of the stairs with 14/2 wire and will be putting in a light in the staircase.
The circuit runs like this: Source --> Switch --> Switch --> light fixture

FYI - Have not wired the light ficture yet.
Thanks in advance.

mnyman2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 05:59 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,374
Default

Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground


You can't do it. You must replace the cable to make it work.

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 06:21 PM   #3
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Default

Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground


Impossible to do. There are some electronic switches that may work for you.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 07:29 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anywhere, USA
Posts: 90
Default

Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground


If your stairwell has 6 steps or more you are required to have a 3-way on both levels. if less than 6 steps it is not required. If you have more than 6 steps which is usually the case, youll have to either run another wire up to the other switch (which is the best way imo, although not very practical in your situation)- or remote, central, or automatic control of lighting is allowed.-
210.70A(2) Exception
RichyL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 09:24 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by RichyL View Post
If your stairwell has 6 steps or more you are required to have a 3-way on both levels. if less than 6 steps it is not required. If you have more than 6 steps which is usually the case, youll have to either run another wire up to the other switch (which is the best way imo, although not very practical in your situation)- or remote, central, or automatic control of lighting is allowed.-
210.70A(2) Exception

No where in the NEC are you required to install 3-way switches...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 02:54 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anywhere, USA
Posts: 90
Default

Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground


It doesnt say 3-way in the code persay. It basically says a switch on both floor levels that control stairway lighting, or one of the exceptions listed. He could have 2 lights in the stairway each operated by a seperate single pole switch, but that is not the case in his situation. Sorry for the confusion, although i think the OP got the point.
RichyL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 05:30 AM   #7
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by RichyL View Post
It doesnt say 3-way in the code persay. It basically says a switch on both floor levels that control stairway lighting, or one of the exceptions listed. He could have 2 lights in the stairway each operated by a seperate single pole switch, but that is not the case in his situation. Sorry for the confusion, although i think the OP got the point.
I figured you knew, but I like to throw the facts out...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 06:53 AM   #8
waiting for spring
 
arichard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 171
Default

Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground


my house is wired for 3 way on the stairs with 14-2... the only difference is there isnt just one cable. im not exactly sure how it is setup, and i dont think i want to try! i was in the attic doing some work one day and my brain hurt trying to follow the wires!
arichard21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 08:23 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 190
Default

Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground


http://www.buyhardwaresupplies.com/?...Number=3006780

Connection:
Power - Receiver switch - Transmitter swtch (wires just pass through this box) - Light.

P.S:
http://www.antonline.com/p_2531W-GP_232657.htm for a better look.


Last edited by scorrpio; 12-04-2007 at 08:41 AM.
scorrpio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Sub panel grounding sluggermike Electrical 27 11-11-2007 01:23 AM
Hot Tub Install--Grounding Rod Question statgeek_rob Electrical 16 09-15-2007 02:59 AM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM
Ground Wire Problem ScubaRaven Electrical 11 06-08-2006 02:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.