Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2008, 10:14 PM   #46
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Share |
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post

what kind of welder?
who cares? I gave the load.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
Nope but what does this have to do with the question at hand?
Everything, like I already stated a million times, what code section allows a 50 amp receptalce on a 40 amp breaker? O'yeah, the same one that allows a 20 amp receptacle on a 15 amp breaker, you guys need to just read what it says and get over it.


Last edited by chris75; 12-20-2008 at 10:17 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 10:25 PM   #47
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
My post was in no way directed at you, but at KE2KB, hence the quote before I responded, but feel anyway you want. Next time before you react to something, take a second to realize what is being said and to who. It will do us both a favor, I give my free time and knowledge for free so you can save a buck, so dont rant on me about nothing.
Chris,

On behalf of myself and every other dummy that maliciously performs maintenance on his home in order to cheat you out of a dollar; thank you very much for the information! You have proved yourself to be very knowledgeable. Please leave your address with my secretary and she will send you a dollar. No hard feelings.
farmerde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 10:33 PM   #48
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,980
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


If they didn't want a 20 amp receptacle on a 15 amp individual branch circuit then why is a 20 amp receptacle configured to accept a 15 amp power cord (Nema 5-15) or a 20 amp (Nema 5-20)? If this was a big issue they would just configure it to accept 20 amp cords only.... Or they would make it as a duplex only. There is some degree of common sense for portable cord and plug equipment or fixed in place cord and plug equipment. I can just as easily overload a 20 amp branch circuit serving multiple outlets with 15 amp appliances ( two hair dryers for example) as a 20 amp individual receptacle on a 15 amp rated branch circuit. In the end the breaker protects the wire. Also consider the fact that 14 awg copper has an ampacity of 20 amps but can only be breakered at 15.

Food for thought....if the branch circuit is a dedicated cord and plug motor load (with internal overload protection) could I not install a 20 amp breaker on that 14 awg and a 20 amp single receptacle? Assuming an flc of 16 amps. Read 430.42(C)
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 10:37 PM   #49
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
=chris75;200789]who cares? I gave the load.
because it makes a difference



Quote:
Everything, like I already stated a million times, what code section allows a 50 amp receptalce on a 40 amp breaker? O'yeah, the same one that allows a 20 amp receptacle on a 15 amp breaker, you guys need to just read what it says and get over it.
You posed this question:

Quote:
Lets keep it really simple, ever see a 40 amp range receptacle?
you said nothing of a code section. You asked if I had ever seen a 40 amp range receptacle. Your response above seems to imply a diffferent question.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 10:46 PM   #50
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
If they didn't want a 20 amp receptacle on a 15 amp individual branch circuit then why is a 20 amp receptacle configured to accept a 15 amp power cord
hush stubbie, I'm having too much fun screwing around with chris. I acknowledged my mistake long ago but figured since he was willing, I would just keep him running.


Oh, and Chris, the welder response; it does make a diff, there is more than one type of welder and the calcs a different and there were several questions that followed. The Ieff, duty cycle, quantity of welders supplied, and probably a few other items. The recep minimum ampacity rating is based upon the circuit conductor ampacity and to calculate that, there are questions to be answered. An 85 amp welder requires a circuit less than 85 amps. You ought to know that.

You defend your point well.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 12:06 AM   #51
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,980
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Hi Nap

Just had to get my 2 cents in on a thread like this. Chris is a pretty sharp cookie and I don't win too many disagreements with him.. I'm sure he is having as much fun as we are with this.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 09:44 AM   #52
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


I got us started in a discussion just like this over on terry love's site by pointing out that a duplex outlet in a photo that a electrical inspector posted was illegal. Not at first realizing this was a violation, After some discussion, the inspection did agree that the outlet was in fact a violation.

The discussion starts here at post #52 if your intrested:
http://www.terrylove.com/forums/show...t=24875&page=3

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 11:30 AM   #53
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
I got us started in a discussion just like this over on terry love's site by pointing out that a duplex outlet in a photo that a electrical inspector posted was illegal. Not at first realizing this was a violation, After some discussion, the inspection did agree that the outlet was in fact a violation.

The discussion starts here at post #52 if your intrested:
http://www.terrylove.com/forums/show...t=24875&page=3

Jamie

I was involved in that one as well.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 11:37 AM   #54
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Hi Nap

Just had to get my 2 cents in on a thread like this. Chris is a pretty sharp cookie and I don't win too many disagreements with him.. I'm sure he is having as much fun as we are with this.
I hope so.

My apologies to you Chris if I ruffled the feathers. I was being a bit arrogant to start, you corrected me and at that time I figured I was going down fighting, or having fun.

for that



Hopefully no hard feelings.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 11:38 AM   #55
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
I got us started in a discussion just like this over on terry love's site by pointing out that a duplex outlet in a photo that a electrical inspector posted was illegal. Not at first realizing this was a violation, After some discussion, the inspection did agree that the outlet was in fact a violation.

The discussion starts here at post #52 if your intrested:
http://www.terrylove.com/forums/show...t=24875&page=3

Jamie
Why point out the same pointless argument on a different site? Chris is right.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 12:48 PM   #56
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
Why point out the same pointless argument on a different site? Chris is right.
Sorry if I offended you. It appeared to me that several people where having trouble understanding this and were confused by it.
I felt the thread on the other site was a good teaching example, as it showed how even a veteran code inspector was confused with the issue.

I was just attempting to be polite and helpful to those that had trouble understanding the issue. Not trying to cause any problems.

Merry Christmas
Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 01:10 PM   #57
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
Sorry if I offended you. It appeared to me that several people where having trouble understanding this and were confused by it.
I felt the thread on the other site was a good teaching example, as it showed how even a veteran code inspector was confused with the issue.

I was just attempting to be polite and helpful to those that had trouble understanding the issue. Not trying to cause any problems.

Merry Christmas
Jamie
Sorry if the post came off offensive. The other site just points out another example of how the code is misread by some people. I find it funny that goofball with all the "accreditations" didn't know the difference between a single and a duplex receptacle.

jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 07:59 PM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 03:09 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.