Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2008, 07:58 PM   #16
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Share |
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
And so is a 20 amp on a 15, whats your point? All I'm saying is that no one ever realizes what the code ACTUALLY says until you point out a 20amp receptacle on a 15 amp circuit, then its a problem.
show me that a 20 is legit on a 15 amp circuit.

and the fact is, it is always a problem, just not one realized yet.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 08:05 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Hey nap; Now look who's misspelling receptacle; in your last post, you spelled it "receptacel"

So Chirs75, you've got a gripe with me?
I think you're like I am... opinionated. There's nothing wrong with disagreeing with someone, or expressing your opinion. I don't take offense to anything I read here. After all, isn't that what the Internet is all about? Expressing ourselves, and hopefully providing some good advice to those who aren't so endowed with that knowledge?

I do see your point though. Why am I making a big thing of this? So I read it in the code. The code isn't perfect.
I just get stuck on these pet peeve things sometimes. I like to know why everything is the way it is. I get it from my dad. He wants to know everything. He's still searching for the one who does.

Whatever, it's a lot of fun.
I'm back to the code<g>
__________________


Last edited by KE2KB; 12-20-2008 at 08:07 PM.
KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 08:10 PM   #18
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
Hey nap; Now look who's misspelling receptacle; in your last post, you spelled it "receptacel"

So Chirs75, you've got a gripe with me?
I think you're like I am... opinionated. There's nothing wrong with disagreeing with someone, or expressing your opinion. I don't take offense to anything I read here. After all, isn't that what the Internet is all about? Expressing ourselves, and hopefully providing some good advice to those who aren't so endowed with that knowledge?

I do see your point though. Why am I making a big thing of this? So I read it in the code. The code isn't perfect.
I just get stuck on these pet peeve things sometimes. I like to know why everything is the way it is. I get it from my dad. He wants to know everything. He's still searching for the one who does.

Whatever, it's a lot of fun.
I'm back to the code<g>
You guys are nuts, I'm not making a bid deal about anything, just telling you guys what the code says. I was not picking on you, just using your words as an example, I was only pointing out how its funny that every day people install 50 amp receptacles backed by a 40 amp breaker, but when you install a 20 amp receptacle backed by a 15 amp breaker all hell breaks loose. RELAX GUYS...

Last edited by chris75; 12-20-2008 at 08:14 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 08:11 PM   #19
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
show me that a 20 is legit on a 15 amp circuit.

and the fact is, it is always a problem, just not one realized yet.
210.21 (B)(1), but we are talking about a SINGLE receptacle here, not a DUPLEX.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 08:17 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Now I think I've lost it!
I look at 210.21(B)(3) in the 2005 code, and nowhere do I see that the use of a 20A receptacle on a 15A circuit is legit.
For 15A, it says "Not over 15".

So, where did I, and anyone else get this info?

I hope we can all laugh about this.
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 08:22 PM   #21
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,535
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
Now I think I've lost it!
I look at 210.21(B)(3) in the 2005 code, and nowhere do I see that the use of a 20A receptacle on a 15A circuit is legit.
For 15A, it says "Not over 15".

So, where did I, and anyone else get this info?

I hope we can all laugh about this.
Look at 210.21(B)(1) in the 2008 as Chris pointed out. It says a single receptacle on an individual branch circuit shall have an ampere rating not less than that of the branch circuit.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 08:23 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
210.21 (B)(1), but we are talking about a SINGLE receptacle here, not a DUPLEX.
210.21(B)(1) only states that a single receptacle on an individual branch circuit shall have an ampere rating of not less than that of the branch circuit.
Not less than on a 15A branch is 15A, by table 210.21(B)(3).

So, what's the argument? Like I said. I think I've lost it. Spending too much time online, and reading the code<g>

Edit: Sorry HouseHelper; I cross-posted you.
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 08:25 PM   #23
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
210.21(B)(1) only states that a single receptacle on an individual branch circuit shall have an ampere rating of not less than that of the branch circuit.
Not less than on a 15A branch is 15A, by table 210.21(B)(3).

So, what's the argument? Like I said. I think I've lost it. Spending too much time online, and reading the code<g>

Edit: Sorry HouseHelper; I cross-posted you.

Re-read it another hundred times and you'll get it.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 08:47 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Re-read it another hundred times and you'll get it.
No matter how many times I want to read it, I'm not going to see that the code (either 2005 or 2008) states that a 20A single receptacle can be used on a 15A branch.

Tell me how you have arrived at this conclusion, please.
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 08:48 PM   #25
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
210.21 (B)(1), but we are talking about a SINGLE receptacle here, not a DUPLEX.

not even close. all that says is a recep shall have a rating not less than the circuit it serves. It says nothing of the sort that the recep can have a rating greater than the circuit that supplies it.

as I posted, three sections following that say that it is specifically not allowed.

try again.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 08:50 PM   #26
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,535
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
No matter how many times I want to read it, I'm not going to see that the code (either 2005 or 2008) states that a 20A single receptacle can be used on a 15A branch.

Tell me how you have arrived at this conclusion, please.
It says not less than. There is no prohibition on using a single receptacle that is more than.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 08:51 PM   #27
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
It says not less than. There is no prohibition on using a single receptacle that is more than.
yes there is. I posted several citations that do restrict that.

210.24 does not specify, include, or exclude single or multiple receps so it is applicable to 210.21

Last edited by nap; 12-20-2008 at 08:53 PM.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 08:57 PM   #28
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
yes there is. I posted several citations that do restrict that.

210.24 does not specify, include, or exclude single or multiple receps so it is applicable to 210.21

If you dont believe me, then would you want to show me where then a 50 amp receptacle can be backed by a 40 amp breker then?
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 08:58 PM   #29
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
not even close. all that says is a recep shall have a rating not less than the circuit it serves. It says nothing of the sort that the recep can have a rating greater than the circuit that supplies it.

as I posted, three sections following that say that it is specifically not allowed.

try again.

Actually i'm 100% correct, so re-read what it says and get back to me.

Ive been down this road a thousand times, the code says what it says, a 20 amp single receptacle on a 15 amp individual amp circuit is very legal.

why cant you guys just read what it says and accept that?

Last edited by chris75; 12-20-2008 at 09:00 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 09:02 PM   #30
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,535
Default

Can you use a 20A recepticle on 15A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
yes there is. I posted several citations that do restrict that.

210.24 does not specify, include, or exclude single or multiple receps so it is applicable to 210.21
210.24 starts by saying"The requirements for circuits that have two or more outlets..."

210.21(B)(1) is for a single receptacle on an individual circuit.

I'm with Chris on this one.

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 07:59 PM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 03:09 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.