Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-24-2012, 11:44 AM   #16
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Can you drill Load Center?


The ‘pigtails’ are not compliant. A lug should be added to each bar to accommodate the larger wires.

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 11:58 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 231
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Can you drill Load Center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Splitting the conductors as shown in the pic is not the correct method. An adapter lug should be used.
Thanks Jim,
Can you reference an adapter lug for me that would work on this panel? The panel is missing the label so I cannot reference anything. Also, there is the main lug at the top on the left neutral/ground bar. If I keep the panel, can I use that for one of the wires if it will reach of course?

Ralph
Attached Thumbnails
Can you drill Load Center?-img_0810z.jpg  

Last edited by Ralph III; 02-24-2012 at 12:12 PM.
Ralph III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 12:11 PM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Can you drill Load Center?


That one is one 150 amps I was sure at one time you said you had 200 amps.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 12:24 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 231
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Can you drill Load Center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
That one is one 150 amps I was sure at one time you said you had 200 amps.
Hey rrolleston;
The copper wires feeding our outdoor main load center(from the meter) are 2/0. That is good for 175amps (@ 75 deg) as my cheat sheet says. Someone else stated it actually is good for 200amps?

I had an POCO rep tell me several years ago, when I simply inquired about our service, and she stated we had 100amp. She may have mistakenly referenced our shop though?

I just confirmed we do indeed have 200amp service to our house. Thanks for bringing that to my attention! You saved me some time in researching what to use....

Ralph


Last edited by Ralph III; 02-24-2012 at 01:08 PM.
Ralph III is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Square D load center QO20M100 LAA2of3 Electrical 32 01-09-2013 05:46 PM
Load center & grounding recommendations lesp Electrical 9 04-15-2011 11:14 PM
Load center vs. bottom fed Panel Board. Ugh. wmldwilly Electrical 8 04-23-2009 07:48 PM
CH42B200R Load Center for Detached Home Theater nomad4137 Electrical 6 07-21-2008 06:57 PM
Main Load center Size Evnldr Electrical 11 06-13-2008 10:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.