Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-07-2009, 02:54 PM   #1
They're all fixer-uppers
 
J187's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 991
Share |
Default

Can you code a green wire for hot?


At work, they are looking to run a 220 circuit through conduit 40'. They have a spool of 10awg green and they want to know if its possible to use green for the hot leads and tape them black and red at each end respectively? I know this is possible for white, but is green off limits?

J187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 03:29 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Can you code a green wire for hot?


Smaller than #4 is a code violation....unless they tape it the whole length.


Minor offense IMO. If I did it, I'd tape it cleanly/tight for about a foot then pull it back in the conduit a few inches (both ends).

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 04:35 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Default

Can you code a green wire for hot?


Violation of 250.119.

250.119 Identification of Equipment Grounding Conductors.

Unless required elsewhere in this Code, equipment grounding conductors shall be permitted to be bare, covered, or insulated. Individually covered or insulated equipment grounding conductors shall have a continuous outer finish that is either green or green with one or more yellow stripes except as permitted in this section. Conductors with insulation or individual covering that is green, green with one or more yellow stripes, or otherwise identified as permitted by this section shall not be used for ungrounded or grounded circuit conductors.

Spend the $90 for a 500ft spool of black, or buy 50' each of black and red by the foot at Home Depot.
__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 04:37 PM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Can you code a green wire for hot?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post


Minor offense IMO. If I did it, I'd tape it cleanly/tight for about a foot then pull it back in the conduit a few inches (both ends).
You are a beauty.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 04:42 PM   #5
They're all fixer-uppers
 
J187's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 991
Default

Can you code a green wire for hot?


Thanks guys.
J187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 04:53 PM   #6
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Default

Can you code a green wire for hot?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post


Minor offense IMO. If I did it, I'd tape it cleanly/tight for about a foot then pull it back in the conduit a few inches (both ends).

Minor offense?! Interesting
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 05:11 PM   #7
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,982
Default

Can you code a green wire for hot?


I'd be more worried if he said to tape it the entire length......
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 05:59 PM   #8
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Can you code a green wire for hot?


Nobody caught the part where he said he "knew" it was OK with white wire. It's only OK to recode a white wire in a cable, not conduit.

But, like 220 said, it's pretty minor, but I would only do it in a pinch. And I wouldn't use tape. I'd use something permanent like a sharpie. I once colored some gray #12 with a red sharpie, so about a foot at each end was red inside the pipe.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 07:10 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Can you code a green wire for hot?


The slick trick, if you had a bunch to do, is to take the old school fat magic marker and drill a small hole thru the felt tip. Run the wire thru and it's golden.

ANd yeah....you can't recode a white wire smaller than #4. I know I have never done it and I never will.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 09:47 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,743
Default

Can you code a green wire for hot?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post

ANd yeah....you can't recode a white wire smaller than #4. I know I have never done it and I never will.
Me either!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 11:14 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Can you code a green wire for hot?


Do not use the green period. Get the right color. Tape comes off and markings can discolor over time. Use what green you have for the EGC.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Melted Service Entrance Wire in Panel theatretch85 Electrical 13 08-22-2008 10:37 AM
Hall light worked before installing a new light fixture in bathroom jcfan7 Electrical 40 02-23-2008 09:46 AM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 02:42 PM
Does a 6 x 12ga wire nut exist? peeks Electrical 1 10-02-2005 09:58 AM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.