Can Somebody Troubleshoot - Electrical - Page 4 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2017, 11:50 AM   #46
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,319
Rewards Points: 42
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


Your diagram doesn't follow any convention that I know of. Diagrams like math are a language, and I don't speak yours.

I need a schematic or wiring diagram.

We are positive that there's nothing wrong with your neutral, but if you want to explore that route, go ahead. Check for voltage between neutral and ground then between neutral and line, then between traveler and neutral. Report back. We can tell. Floating neutrals are fairly obvious in those numbers.

Cheers!

Advertisement

supers05 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 12:01 PM   #47
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 12,366
Rewards Points: 11,524
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


Why do you have the LOAD connected to the HOT on the left switch?
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 12:03 PM   #48
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


Ok I got if fixed!! Apparently on a regular 3way switch it didn't matter if the load or the traveler was on the traveler nut. It would work either way. But on a zwave switch it is crucial to have the correct wire it HAS to be the traveler. I kept switching the aux switch wires but the corrupt was the master!! The traveler was the load and the load was the traveler. The LOAD was on the traveler on my old switch and I just assumed that that was the traveler and because the wire was red. But it was the load. So I switched the master switch and then again for the aux and it is working perfectly!! This is exactly why I should have bought the multimeter years ago. I should have measured the reading and determined the load instead of assuming it was the traveler because it was on the traveler side. This is a perfect example of user error. I learned a VERY good lesson and not to ASSUME check and then check again before wiring. I have already ordered the multimeter and will be swapping out at least 3 more switches so THIS has been a great learning lesson Thank you VERY much for everyone who replied and hope it will help someone too especially if that someone doesn't have an electric reader!! BUY ONE!! :D
handycandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 12:10 PM   #49
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


Quote:
Originally Posted by supers05 View Post
Your diagram doesn't follow any convention that I know of. Diagrams like math are a language, and I don't speak yours.

I need a schematic or wiring diagram.

We are positive that there's nothing wrong with your neutral, but if you want to explore that route, go ahead. Check for voltage between neutral and ground then between neutral and line, then between traveler and neutral. Report back. We can tell. Floating neutrals are fairly obvious in those numbers.

Cheers!
Yes, sorry I've been changing it in and out googling and googling for seems like hundreds of hours and going down and up turning the breaker on and off for 100 of times and didn't have the energy or soul to use my computer to sketch it out :P You're right the neutral was perfectly fine! THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!
handycandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 12:12 PM   #50
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Why do you have the LOAD connected to the HOT on the left switch?
The Hot is used between 2 switches and the zwave requires you to connect the load to the hot. But it's fixed now!! THANK YOUUUUUU!!!!
handycandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 12:37 PM   #51
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


And if you're an electrician PLEASE!!! put the traveler line ON THE traveler nut EVEN if it works both ways!! I guess that includes the homeowners too the next owner will APPRECIATE it VERY VERY VERY much!! I'M SO HIGH RIGHT NOW AND ECSTATIC that it's working!! ♫♪♬ THANK YOUUUUUUUUUU!!!
handycandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 03:00 PM   #52
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 12,366
Rewards Points: 11,524
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


Quote:
The Hot is used between 2 switches
Yes it is.
Quote:
the zwave requires you to connect the load to the hot
None of the diagrams I have show the load connected to the hot. How could you possibly switch the load off it it was constantly connected to the hot.
Can you tell us how you fixed it? It will help the next guy that comes along with a similar problem.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 03:39 PM   #53
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Yes it is.

None of the diagrams I have show the load connected to the hot. How could you possibly switch the load off it it was constantly connected to the hot.
Can you tell us how you fixed it? It will help the next guy that comes along with a similar problem.

I am not an electrician so I have no idea why the load is required to be connected to the hot at all times but this is the diagram of the instruction.


I followed exactly to the directions except for me I had the load and traveler wired wrong on my master switch. So even though I changed the wires on the auxiliary switch changing it from red to black etc. because the master switch didn't have the traveler wire in the traveler slot it wasn't working. Although because the master switch was working on it's own I am guessing the master switch is the same as a regular 3way switch and it doesn't matter if the traveler or load was reversed. But in order for the aux to work it HAS to have the traveler wire connected. So I reversed the master switch wires the traveler line was actually the load line. And then reversed the aux and all is working.

The mistake was, I had ASSUMED the red wire was the traveler because it was hooked up to the traveler on my old 3way switch and because the color red. The other 3way switch that was working perfectly was the same color the traveler was red.

I totally want to meet the person who wired this house because I have SOOOO many questions I would like to ask him/her. Wouldn't their job be easier if they color coded every traveler line the same color? What is the reason for having 1 traveler line red and another black? There also was a 3way switch where the switch obviously should have been placed reversed so we had to change the setup. The upstairs bathroom wiring had also ??? which we ended up hiring an electrician for that room because of the fan and heated flooring so we didn't have to mess with the wirings.

Conclusion is don't trust anything and check which wire is hot, load and traveler yourself. But I didn't have any multimeter and I think most homeowners just wire light switches the same exact way it had been wired. But that was my mistake
handycandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 04:24 PM   #54
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,319
Rewards Points: 42
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


You're confused between the devices. Like I've mentioned before, these aren't regular 3way switches. Technically, both black and red of the ORIGINAL switches were travelers. Now for the NEW switch, you've made the red the traveler, and the black the load. They are 2 completely different devices and wiring, despite the similarities.

I'm glad that you got it going.

Cheers!
supers05 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 04:27 PM   #55
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


Quote:
Originally Posted by supers05 View Post
You're confused between the devices. Like I've mentioned before, these aren't regular 3way switches. Technically, both black and red of the ORIGINAL switches were travelers. Now for the NEW switch, you've made the red the traveler, and the black the load. They are 2 completely different devices and wiring, despite the similarities.

I'm glad that you got it going.

Cheers!
I don't understand? If the black and red were both travelers wouldn't it have worked the first time? I had the red wire in the master and the aux. It wasn't working so I cahnged it both to the black wire and it works. Am I missing something?
handycandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 04:30 PM   #56
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


Quote:
Originally Posted by supers05 View Post
You're confused between the devices. Like I've mentioned before, these aren't regular 3way switches. Technically, both black and red of the ORIGINAL switches were travelers. Now for the NEW switch, you've made the red the traveler, and the black the load. They are 2 completely different devices and wiring, despite the similarities.

I'm glad that you got it going.

Cheers!
Meaning I was using the red wire as the traveler the first time. Wasn't working so I reversed it to the black. So right now the traveler wire is the black on both switches instead of the red on both switches that I had in the beginning.
handycandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 04:30 PM   #57
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,319
Rewards Points: 42
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


Quote:
Originally Posted by handycandy View Post
I don't understand? If the black and red were both travelers wouldn't it have worked the first time? I had the red wire in the master and the aux. It wasn't working so I cahnged it both to the black wire and it works. Am I missing something?
They WERE travelers.... Then you removed the old switches, and became just wires to be used. The new switches only required 1 traveler and 1 load, this is why you got mixed up.



Cheers!
supers05 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 04:34 PM   #58
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


Quote:
Originally Posted by supers05 View Post
They WERE travelers.... Then you removed the old switches, and became just wires to be used. The new switches only required 1 traveler and 1 load, this is why you got mixed up.



Cheers!
I'm still not getting it?? 3 way wiring should only have 1 traveler, 1 load, and 1 hot right? The single pole only has 1 hot and 1 load. Which BOTH are you referring to?
handycandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 04:38 PM   #59
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


No, the new switch (master) requires ALL 3 wires. The hot, the load and the traveler. The aux doesn't need the hot nor the load. I'm not getting it??
handycandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 04:44 PM   #60
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Re: Can somebody troubleshoot


Or maybe we're using different terms for each wire? I am referring the hot = the electricity coming from the main, the load = the line going to the light, the traveler = the connection from the 2 switches.

Advertisement

handycandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troubleshoot GFCI? VA Duck Electrical 4 04-04-2015 05:57 PM
Trying to troubleshoot a gas fireplace, need help glenh Appliances 3 11-03-2013 07:48 AM
Moisture on plaster wall? (How do I troubleshoot this?) aengblom General DIY Discussions 7 03-02-2011 05:55 PM
How to properly troubleshoot this problem? HenryG Electrical 9 11-13-2010 07:36 AM
Liquid Septic Tank Full. How do I troubleshoot? chains350 Plumbing 6 11-08-2010 09:59 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1