Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-18-2011, 07:20 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


I am rewiring my house as part of a renovation. In order to keep switch box size down (and use some original knob tube switch boxes trapped in plaster), I want to bring 2 new circuits via a 14-3 run to my attic. These 2 circuits will be from a double 15A breaker switch. They will be used to power the lighting/fan fixtures. There is a 6inx6in run that was the old stove flue that runs from the crawl space to the attic. It is an easy pull and has space. However, this space is also occupied by a 4in plumbing stack runs from the downstairs to the attic as well as the gas line (from the crawl space) for the attic installed furnace. I want to make sure that it is ok for the 14-3 romex (@15A) to share the same run space as the gas line to the furnace (which is brand new. I feel pretty confident that the 4in PVC is safe next to Romex.

I appreciate any help on this matter.

hweather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 07:53 AM   #2
BIGRED
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 486
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


You should be alright with Romex in that space, but if there are any nails, screw points, or other possible sharp points sticking into that open space you might want to consider pulling some Greenfield up there and then pulling in your 3 14's or 3 12's.

Grampa Bud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 12:28 AM   #3
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


I wouldn't use romex, but the use of the flue for a chase does not bother me. I would use conduit or at the very least MC cable.
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 08:48 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 66
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


I would ask the gassy tech's if they can run a ng-gas/propane line with electric wires in the same space.
I imagine it might depend on the bonding??

Bob

Last edited by Hourglass52; 01-20-2011 at 08:49 AM. Reason: spell check....oop's
Hourglass52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 05:38 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,286
Rewards Points: 570
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


I wouldn't use 14-3, because of the code changes requiring AFCI breakers. They need
their own neutral.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 05:54 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 66
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


I have never used a shared neutral. It didn't make sense to me.

It seemed penny wise, and dollar foolish.

Bob
Hourglass52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 06:13 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 32
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hourglass52 View Post
I have never used a shared neutral. It didn't make sense to me.

It seemed penny wise, and dollar foolish.

Bob
Can you explain why? It is both economically and electrically sound to use a shared neutral.
AndyinAtl is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AndyinAtl For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (01-21-2011)
Old 01-21-2011, 09:03 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 66
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


Lets just say I have done allot of "old" work.
With all of the newer appliances out there I have repaired/replaced many shared neutral connections/runs.
People will overload almost any circuit.
Why build a possible overload condition in the circuit?
A balanced circuit sounds good in theory, but add the human factor and it isn't so good.


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyinAtl View Post
Can you explain why? It is both economically and electrically sound to use a shared neutral.
Hourglass52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 10:54 AM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyinAtl View Post
Can you explain why? It is both economically and electrically sound to use a shared neutral.
Welcome back andy!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 11:14 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


lol thnx. Been out of the electrical industry for a coupla years and i'm not super up to speed on the '08 or '11 code but I do know that dropping a 14/3 down a chase to pick up two lighting circuits is a fine idea.

I am curious what "new appliances" would prevent a MWBC from being used. I mean really?
Andy-n-ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 11:22 AM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
I wouldn't use 14-3, because of the code changes requiring AFCI breakers. They need
their own neutral.
Andy, this is the major reason not to use a mwbc now.
Much cheaper to run extra wire than try to find a 2 pole arc fault breaker.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 11:25 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 32
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


Duh. See what I mean?

From what I can see the trend will continue until the entire house is AFCI protected. Which is a good thing.
AndyinAtl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 07:12 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 66
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


2011 code has everything on a GFCI or an AFCI for residential.

210.12(A) for AFCI




From what I can see the trend will continue until the entire house is AFCI protected. Which is a good thing.[/quote]
Hourglass52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 09:18 PM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hourglass52 View Post
With all of the newer appliances out there I have repaired/replaced many shared neutral connections/runs.
People will overload almost any circuit.
Why build a possible overload condition in the circuit?
A balanced circuit sounds good in theory, but add the human factor and it isn't so good.
I know we are getting off topic here, but this is completely false and makes absolutely NO sense.

WHAT "overload condition" are you referring to??
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 09:19 PM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Can Romex and a gas line share the same run?


Oh, and I know of no spacing restrictions between a gas line and NM cable. You just cannot tie the NM cable to the gas line.

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gas line, romex, romex run


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Identify age of old Romex - also funny ground Leah Frances Electrical 9 02-06-2012 12:07 AM
romex clamped against bx knockout in old box kbm774 Electrical 11 08-16-2010 01:53 PM
removed old romex (added new wire) and added a plug doesn't work now? Limit54 Electrical 9 11-08-2009 09:03 PM
Connecting Romex at Panel Bocolo Electrical 14 02-21-2009 05:55 AM
Replacing damaged BX line in kitchen wall fishnyc22 Electrical 5 02-17-2009 12:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.