Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-08-2012, 11:47 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

can a pigtail light switch to another light switch


Can I pigtail from another room light switch to another room light switch? And if I do will it work normal.
dimples2132 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 11:53 AM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,052
Default

can a pigtail light switch to another light switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by dimples2132
Can I pigtail from another room light switch to another room light switch? And if I do will it work normal.
We need some more info but assuming you want to take power from one room to the next and the circuit can handle it there's no problem
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 12:07 PM   #3
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,465
Default

can a pigtail light switch to another light switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by dimples2132 View Post
Can I pigtail from another room light switch to another room light switch?
The (still amateurish) term is "daisy chain".
IF (big if generally) there is unswitched feed at the 1st switch... yes.

Generally though you'll need to daisy chain from light to light...
then run a new switch leg.

Quote:
And if I do will it work normal.
define normal.
Attached Thumbnails
can a pigtail light switch to another light switch-2.jpg  
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 05:53 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,207
Default

can a pigtail light switch to another light switch


The light switch might be a switch loop and you can not run another light from it. If the switch has only two wires both connected to the switch then you don't have a neutral. Find another power source for your new fixture.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for a special light switch for task lighting shazapple Electrical 3 01-02-2012 09:39 PM
Newbie - fixing a switch and adding a light telechick Electrical 3 09-14-2011 08:59 PM
HELP.. trouble adding light to single pole switch RickDel Electrical 13 09-09-2009 10:18 PM
Motion Light tripping GFCI? Jonobp Electrical 5 09-07-2009 07:52 PM
Confused by switch w/indicator light install... WaldenL Electrical 7 08-29-2009 09:02 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.