Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-08-2009, 06:13 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Can not power Device, but have power at oultet


Wife was using the Toster, she said it was taking longer than it should to toast the Bread. When it was done It sparked in the toaster and the Phloresent light quit working at the same time.

I replaced the toster but the new one still didnt work. I also checked the Breakers to see if they were triped. No breakers were triped but i reset them anyway.

I got me a Voltage tester and a multimeter, both items show curent and voltage at the outlet.

I still can not get a device to power up at the outlet or get 2 lights to come on.

I saw no broken or burnt wires on the outlet.

I hope this info helps because I am cluless as to what the problem is. If I show power at the outlet I would think it should work. Thanks for any help that may solve this.

Bddiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 06:19 PM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,541
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Can not power Device, but have power at oultet


If you are reading voltage but nothing works, you have a loose wire. There is enough contact for a few milliamps to pass so you can measure voltage, but not enough for anything drawing more current. Check the receptacle and the ones closest to it that are on the same circuit.

If you have no voltage, then check for a tripped GFCI receptacle.

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 06:47 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Can not power Device, but have power at oultet


Ok thank you I will check that out.
Bddiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 07:27 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Can not power Device, but have power at oultet


With no GFCI upstream, a correctly wired outlet should be able to light an incand. lamp when run from hot (short slot) to neutral (long slot) and from hot to ground (round hole).
A lamp doesn't respond to phantom voltages like many testers do.

If it passes this test then power a hair dryer from this outlet; the voltage should drop less than 3v when the dryer is switched on.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 06-08-2009 at 07:31 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get power to a new ceiling fan? sestivers Electrical 12 04-25-2011 02:11 PM
Power Save Device capt2 Electrical 52 02-24-2010 06:42 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 09:58 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 10:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.