Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-22-2010, 06:34 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: N.W Suburbs Illinois
Posts: 107
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can lights


Have a little problem. My house is 107 years old. Built a wrap around porch on front. Am adding 5 can lights. Problem is they want me to ground the lights. But my house has no grounds because its old. What would be the easiest way to ground these lights?

Kurt1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 07:11 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Can lights


The house is grandfathered, the new work is not. Ground the fixtures with new wiring and run a new circuit back to the panel for a proper ground.

Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 07:54 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 61
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can lights


Now is the time to establish a ground. One is obtainable via your water pipes. Otherwise a ground rod should be driven into the earth close to base of your house.
oilseal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 07:56 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: N.W Suburbs Illinois
Posts: 107
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can lights


I was hoping you wouldnt say that. Thats going to be a big project. I already have power there from a light that was on old porch. But have to put new wiring for the rest of the lights. Well time for a new plan of attack.
Kurt1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 08:54 AM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,826
Rewards Points: 2,450
Default

Can lights


Quote:
Originally Posted by oilseal View Post
Now is the time to establish a ground. One is obtainable via your water pipes. Otherwise a ground rod should be driven into the earth close to base of your house.
Both of these suggestions are incorrect. You cannot just ground to a nearby water line. The ground must originate from specific locations allowed in 250.130(C).

Also ground rods have nothing to do with providing an equipment grounding conductor to ground a receptacle. Rods are for high voltage events like lightning.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 10:06 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: N.W Suburbs Illinois
Posts: 107
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can lights


I had a new panel installed a couple years ago. And central air put in so i image the new panel is grounded. So looks like im going to have to run a new line.

Kurt1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finding underground electric wire for driveway lights. mitch21131 Electrical 25 09-24-2012 09:52 AM
Use factory fog light switch for aftermarket lights? downunder Automotive Repairs 6 07-10-2010 12:45 PM
Changing switch for lights in basement, confused on current wiring. RyanD Electrical 2 05-14-2009 09:37 PM
undercabinet puck lights ccalmonte Electrical 7 08-05-2008 09:25 PM
Adding can lights to an existing circuit TexasEd Electrical 1 06-17-2008 08:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.