Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-21-2011, 10:36 AM   #31
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 2,000
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Can just adding new electric wiring for new outlets increase power usage?


Both cooking meth and growing marijuana would account for dramatically higher electric bills.

__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Leah Frances For This Useful Post:
Code05 (09-21-2011), gregzoll (09-21-2011)
Old 09-21-2011, 11:07 AM   #32
Tileguy
 
Bud Cline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10,242
Rewards Points: 2,134
Default

Can just adding new electric wiring for new outlets increase power usage?


Quote:
Both cooking meth and growing marijuana would account for dramatically higher electric bills.
LMAO
Seems this thread is now headed south.
Bud Cline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 11:40 AM   #33
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can just adding new electric wiring for new outlets increase power usage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Leah Frances View Post
Both cooking meth and growing marijuana would account for dramatically higher electric bills.
Well, if we are go that route: the hot plate set at 180F for my homemade still uses a consumption rate of..... Never mind, I ain't telling.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 12:19 PM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can just adding new electric wiring for new outlets increase power usage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Holzman View Post
If you don't have an ammeter, you can check the draw of each circuit by turning off all breakers but one, and noting if the meter increases. The meter should be stationary if there is nothing plugged in, clearly if the meter is advancing, there is power consumption, and the technique I just described can be used to isolate the circuit, and eventually the offending device.
I don't mean to hijack the thread, but when I've investigated a similar issue I've come across a problem with "smart" meters that do not have anything to observe spinning. The only indication of electrical usage is when the kWh number advances by one. Even for something with a 1A draw you'd be waiting at the meter for 10 hours to see if anything was happening. Good luck if you have a 200mA ground fault or something. Is there anything people with these "smart" meters can do other than purchasing an ammeter? I'm hoping there's some trick to these meters to see electrical activity.
BobSmitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 12:29 PM   #35
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can just adding new electric wiring for new outlets increase power usage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BobSmitt View Post
I don't mean to hijack the thread, but when I've investigated a similar issue I've come across a problem with "smart" meters that do not have anything to observe spinning. The only indication of electrical usage is when the kWh number advances by one. Even for something with a 1A draw you'd be waiting at the meter for 10 hours to see if anything was happening. Good luck if you have a 200mA ground fault or something. Is there anything people with these "smart" meters can do other than purchasing an ammeter? I'm hoping there's some trick to these meters to see electrical activity.
My digital smart meter as a blinking bar that steps across to mimic the rotating dial of old meters
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 04:37 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can just adding new electric wiring for new outlets increase power usage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
My digital smart meter as a blinking bar that steps across to mimic the rotating dial of old meters
Thank you. I hadn't noticed those little dots at the bottom of the display before. I can't find any documentation of what those dots signify exactly for this exact meter, but it seems from others like each dot is probably 1Wh. In that case my meter, an OpenWay CENTRON, appears to give 6Wh for every "rotation" of the dots.

Code:
___ 0 Wh

*__ 1 Wh

**_ 2 Wh

**> 3 Wh

_*> 4 Wh

__> 5 Wh

___ 6 Wh

BobSmitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Save Device capt2 Electrical 52 02-24-2010 06:42 PM
Wiring Sequence on Adding a New Outlet kennykenny Electrical 9 06-09-2008 02:06 PM
Question about wiring outlets together firemanpato Electrical 5 01-05-2008 03:52 PM
Wiring for switched, split power outlets ELurie Electrical 9 06-21-2007 07:12 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.