Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-19-2012, 11:52 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Share |
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


I'd like to replace an old outlet in my kitchen with one of those but I don't think it's possible.

http://www.smarthome.com/4534W/Levit...abaster/p.aspx

Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 12:01 PM   #2
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


I looked at the specifications...it doesn't appear that you can seperate the outlets...so it's NOT possible, as you though.

Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 12:03 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


OK thanks
Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 06:44 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


You could if it was downstream from a gfci recep. I.e. home run into gfci on line side load side wire to the next recep. You are allowed to put 15a receps on a 20a line. Kit requires at least 2 appliance circuits.
Knauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 07:20 PM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Knauer View Post
You could if it was downstream from a gfci recep. I.e. home run into gfci on line side load side wire to the next recep. You are allowed to put 15a receps on a 20a line. Kit requires at least 2 appliance circuits.

Huh?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 08:39 PM   #6
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,253
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Knauer View Post
You could if it was downstream from a gfci recep. I.e. home run into gfci on line side load side wire to the next recep. You are allowed to put 15a receps on a 20a line. Kit requires at least 2 appliance circuits.


not sure which one, but one of us needs a
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 12:47 AM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiotekm View Post
I'd like to replace an old outlet in my kitchen with one of those but I don't think it's possible.

http://www.smarthome.com/4534W/Levit...abaster/p.aspx
Are you in USA or Canada ? that will make the differnce on that part and second thing ., The Acenti receptale IIRC they are not splitable.


Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 07:31 AM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,503
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Knauer View Post
You could if it was downstream from a gfci recep. I.e. home run into gfci on line side load side wire to the next recep. You are allowed to put 15a receps on a 20a line. Kit requires at least 2 appliance circuits.
The PDF only appears to show 3 connections, H N and G. The receptacle must have internal bussing to connect all 3 receptacle slots, not the two screws with a tab between them.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 11:30 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


What about with this wiring? There's 2 cable runs on that outlet but the new one only has 3 screws (Hot, neutral and ground) can I tap all the hot on the hot screw and the neutral on the neutral screw?
Attached Thumbnails
Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??-img00219.jpg  
Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 11:56 AM   #10
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiotekm
What about with this wiring? There's 2 cable runs on that outlet but the new one only has 3 screws (Hot, neutral and ground) can I tap all the hot on the hot screw and the neutral on the neutral screw?

No only one wire per screw, so just pigtail it.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 12:18 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


OK thanks but all the Hot and Neutral can be on the same screw as long as it's not more than 1 wire per?
Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 12:22 PM   #12
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiotekm
OK thanks but all the Hot and Neutral can be on the same screw as long as it's not more than 1 wire per?
If you have multiple screws one one side that's fine assuming the tab isn't broken
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 12:32 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


It's for that outlet and there's no tab just the 3 screws http://www.smarthome.com/4534W/Levit...abaster/p.aspx
Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 12:40 PM   #14
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiotekm
It's for that outlet and there's no tab just the 3 screws http://www.smarthome.com/4534W/Levit...abaster/p.aspx
So pigtail it, am I missing something?
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 12:49 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Default

Can I use this outlet for a Split Outlet??


Seems to work. So the 2 cable runs to one outlet one is from the electrical box asnd the other one is a loop through to a second outlet? And what does that "tab" do?

Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd Fireplace Outlet Behavior permagrin Electrical 2 12-17-2011 08:06 AM
small secondary countertop outlet issue rasz Electrical 8 11-07-2011 04:14 PM
Odd voltages at outlet TJF Electrical 12 11-01-2011 09:13 PM
Help with an exterior GFCI Outlet!!??!! Brad2723 Electrical 1 03-31-2010 09:46 PM
Adding Ceiling Light From Switched Outlet vboz5 General DIY Discussions 2 03-04-2009 12:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.