Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-09-2009, 04:40 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

can I use existing wire for new purpose?


When I first moved into my house it was heated with electricity, I put in a gas furnace, now I have a 200 volt panel with lots of unused circuits. Can I use the wires that supplied the baseboard heaters for duplex outlets if I run a new neutral wire to those new outlets?

schlitzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 07:03 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,852
Rewards Points: 2,498
Blog Entries: 4
Default

can I use existing wire for new purpose?


You can not run a neutral wire separate from the cable. If the cable has a white wire in it you can use the same cable and reconnect it in the breaker panel for 120 volts. There must also be a ground present.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 01:27 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

can I use existing wire for new purpose?


There is a black wire and a red wire and a ground, can I do anything with these cables? How about if I label them hot and neutral?
schlitzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 01:33 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

can I use existing wire for new purpose?


A red & black can't be remarked for use as a neutral
The neutral must be white in color
The ground can not be used as a neutral either
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 07:20 PM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

can I use existing wire for new purpose?


If this OP is from Cananda the rules will be little diffrent due the Cananda did have straght 240V NM aka Red NMD90

here what it look like I know the photo may look small



That used for straght 208 or 240 volt load sans netural at all

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 07:23 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

can I use existing wire for new purpose?


His IP is from Canada
Does Canada allow using black or red as a neutral on a 120v line?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 07:27 PM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

can I use existing wire for new purpose?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
His IP is from Canada
Does Canada allow using black or red as a neutral on a 120v line?

I just can't say yes or no but I feel the same way what we remarked white conductor for 240 volt useage but I am not sure what Canada will do that way or not so I know one of our guys is from Canada he will have to answer that question direct so I don't want the readers get confused with this set up.

Merci,Marc


UPDATE: I just got a hold of my Canadaian electrician freind and he say no you can not remark the red NMD90 conductors at all.

Last edited by frenchelectrican; 10-11-2009 at 07:39 PM. Reason: add update info
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 08:28 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,852
Rewards Points: 2,498
Blog Entries: 4
Default

can I use existing wire for new purpose?


The stuff is called Heatex cable.

http://www.nexans.ca/eservice/Canada..._90_C.html#top

No you can not remark one of the wires to white.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 08:30 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

can I use existing wire for new purpose?


Merci,Joed for getting the correct name of this one.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 06:09 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

can I use existing wire for new purpose?


So you guys are saying there's nothing to be done but rip it out and run new cable? Just wanted to save some money, thanks for the info.
schlitzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 08:10 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,965
Rewards Points: 2,026
Default

can I use existing wire for new purpose?


Don't rip it out. You could use some runs for 240 volt window air conditioners; some are more efficient than 120 volt models.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 10:28 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

can I use existing wire for new purpose?


It sounds like you need a neutral wire for everything but baseboard heaters and since I'm through with them, their coming out. Thanx again guys.

p.s. I thought the electrical codes were the same in Canada and the U.S.
schlitzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 11:07 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

can I use existing wire for new purpose?


I would use the existing cables and remark. It's just plain silly to not use them. Mark them (Homeruns) at the panel and at the device. Then continue on with the correct colored cable. Sometimes common sense is in order.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 01:33 PM   #14
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 347
Rewards Points: 264
Default

can I use existing wire for new purpose?


If it's a trivial run then I'd re-run, but otherwise I'm with JV; seems silly to do a major rewire job if you've got usable wire. If the gauge is correct then it will work, just not according to code. It's not a fire hazard to run neutral over a red cable, the electrons don't care about the color of the insulation.

WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement Aluminium Window - Reusing existing sill flashing? GrantJohnson Building & Construction 4 02-10-2010 10:27 AM
How do I wire these switches? keano016 Electrical 2 10-07-2009 10:19 AM
New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire. thelimit Electrical 22 01-15-2009 09:59 AM
Is using a ground wire as neutral wire safe? Head Fred Electrical 9 12-18-2008 02:37 PM
How to wire a 2-prong lamp to a ceiling mount with an existing ground cyantific Electrical 1 08-19-2008 05:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.