Can I Use This Double 15 Amp Breaker? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2013, 03:13 PM   #1
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 201
Rewards Points: 91
Default

can I use this double 15 amp breaker?


Can I use this double breaker as 2 single 15 amp breakers if I take out the little bar that holds the 2 switches together?

Name:  ForumRunner_20130709_141307.jpg
Views: 88
Size:  40.3 KB

Advertisement

listo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 03:19 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 6,856
Rewards Points: 3,892
Default


Leave the bar in place, you can still use the breaker as 2 120 volt circuits. Only issue is both circuits go off if one trips or is turned off.

Reason I say not to remove bar is you will be modifying a UL listed device. This voids the UL listing.

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (07-09-2013), listo (07-09-2013)
Old 07-09-2013, 03:20 PM   #3
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 201
Rewards Points: 91
Default


10-4 the thanks
listo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 03:53 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Leave the bar in place, you can still use the breaker as 2 120 volt circuits. Only issue is both circuits go off if one trips or is turned off.

Reason I say not to remove bar is you will be modifying a UL listed device. This voids the UL listing.
That is actually a Canadian Panel, not U.S.. The clue is the "Stab-Lok" sticker if you did not notice. They have different rules up there than we do down here.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 03:57 PM   #5
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 201
Rewards Points: 91
Default


Oh... Any Canadians know if I can do it then? What if I just use it as one breaker is that OK? I don't really need 2 anyway
listo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 04:10 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 6,856
Rewards Points: 3,892
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
That is actually a Canadian Panel, not U.S.. The clue is the "Stab-Lok" sticker if you did not notice. They have different rules up there than we do down here.
Did not notice and he did not say "eh"
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 04:40 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by listo View Post
Oh... Any Canadians know if I can do it then? What if I just use it as one breaker is that OK? I don't really need 2 anyway
Just replace with two singles then.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 04:47 PM   #8
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 201
Rewards Points: 91
Default


Lol then i have to go to the store.
listo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 05:18 PM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 6,856
Rewards Points: 3,892
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by listo View Post
Lol then i have to go to the store.
Have to disagree with Greg. I doubt that the CEC would not let you use half a 2 pole breaker for a 120 volt circuit. Call your AHJ (electrical inspector ) with the question.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 05:18 PM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


BTW, I thought that in Canada, only licensed professional electricians could do work on the panels, not the homeowners.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 05:20 PM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Have to disagree with Greg. I doubt that the CEC would not let you use half a 2 pole breaker for a 120 volt circuit. Call your AHJ (electrical inspector ) with the question.
It would be no different than down South of the border here. Problem is, that both legs are live, even though you would be using only one pole. Not a safe way to do it. You are better off either using it for a MWBC, or pulling it, and putting in two breakers, with one locked in the off position, or one breaker and a blank.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 09:02 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: PA
Posts: 5,918
Rewards Points: 582
Default


the proper way is 1- don't cut the bar ...2- install 2- single breakers....so off to the store you go...ben sr...mama said if you do it do it right
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ben's plumbing For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (07-09-2013)
Old 07-09-2013, 09:32 PM   #13
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 201
Rewards Points: 91
Default


Thanks guys, I figured that was the case, went to the store and completely forgot about it so I have to go again tomorrow lol oh well

Advertisement

listo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to listo For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (07-10-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Single Poles to 1 Double GFCI Breaker nuckphoto Electrical 24 11-10-2010 11:40 PM
install 60 amp double breaker with 6/2 romex darthyogi Electrical 5 10-04-2010 05:36 AM
Question on 240v double pole breaker locations rovers1973 Electrical 10 02-14-2009 05:15 AM
Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker Ayreonna Electrical 40 02-19-2008 01:26 AM
single vs. double breaker Neil_K Electrical 3 11-14-2004 11:02 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1