Can I Use This Double 15 Amp Breaker? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2013, 04:13 PM   #1
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

can I use this double 15 amp breaker?


Can I use this double breaker as 2 single 15 amp breakers if I take out the little bar that holds the 2 switches together?

Name:  ForumRunner_20130709_141307.jpg
Views: 63
Size:  40.3 KB

Advertisement

listo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 04:19 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,245
Rewards Points: 2,400
Default

can I use this double 15 amp breaker?


Leave the bar in place, you can still use the breaker as 2 120 volt circuits. Only issue is both circuits go off if one trips or is turned off.

Reason I say not to remove bar is you will be modifying a UL listed device. This voids the UL listing.

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (07-09-2013), listo (07-09-2013)
Old 07-09-2013, 04:20 PM   #3
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

can I use this double 15 amp breaker?


10-4 the thanks
listo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 04:53 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,431
Rewards Points: 2,524
Default

can I use this double 15 amp breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Leave the bar in place, you can still use the breaker as 2 120 volt circuits. Only issue is both circuits go off if one trips or is turned off.

Reason I say not to remove bar is you will be modifying a UL listed device. This voids the UL listing.
That is actually a Canadian Panel, not U.S.. The clue is the "Stab-Lok" sticker if you did not notice. They have different rules up there than we do down here.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 04:57 PM   #5
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

can I use this double 15 amp breaker?


Oh... Any Canadians know if I can do it then? What if I just use it as one breaker is that OK? I don't really need 2 anyway
listo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 05:10 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,245
Rewards Points: 2,400
Default

can I use this double 15 amp breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
That is actually a Canadian Panel, not U.S.. The clue is the "Stab-Lok" sticker if you did not notice. They have different rules up there than we do down here.
Did not notice and he did not say "eh"
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 05:40 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,431
Rewards Points: 2,524
Default

can I use this double 15 amp breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by listo View Post
Oh... Any Canadians know if I can do it then? What if I just use it as one breaker is that OK? I don't really need 2 anyway
Just replace with two singles then.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 05:47 PM   #8
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

can I use this double 15 amp breaker?


Lol then i have to go to the store.
listo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 06:18 PM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,245
Rewards Points: 2,400
Default

can I use this double 15 amp breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by listo View Post
Lol then i have to go to the store.
Have to disagree with Greg. I doubt that the CEC would not let you use half a 2 pole breaker for a 120 volt circuit. Call your AHJ (electrical inspector ) with the question.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 06:18 PM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,431
Rewards Points: 2,524
Default

can I use this double 15 amp breaker?


BTW, I thought that in Canada, only licensed professional electricians could do work on the panels, not the homeowners.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 06:20 PM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,431
Rewards Points: 2,524
Default

can I use this double 15 amp breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Have to disagree with Greg. I doubt that the CEC would not let you use half a 2 pole breaker for a 120 volt circuit. Call your AHJ (electrical inspector ) with the question.
It would be no different than down South of the border here. Problem is, that both legs are live, even though you would be using only one pole. Not a safe way to do it. You are better off either using it for a MWBC, or pulling it, and putting in two breakers, with one locked in the off position, or one breaker and a blank.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 10:02 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,662
Rewards Points: 2,638
Default

can I use this double 15 amp breaker?


the proper way is 1- don't cut the bar ...2- install 2- single breakers....so off to the store you go...ben sr...mama said if you do it do it right
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ben's plumbing For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (07-09-2013)
Old 07-09-2013, 10:32 PM   #13
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

can I use this double 15 amp breaker?


Thanks guys, I figured that was the case, went to the store and completely forgot about it so I have to go again tomorrow lol oh well

Advertisement

listo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to listo For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (07-10-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Single Poles to 1 Double GFCI Breaker nuckphoto Electrical 24 11-11-2010 12:40 AM
install 60 amp double breaker with 6/2 romex darthyogi Electrical 5 10-04-2010 06:36 AM
Question on 240v double pole breaker locations rovers1973 Electrical 10 02-14-2009 06:15 AM
Novice Replacing 60 amp double pole breaker Ayreonna Electrical 40 02-19-2008 02:26 AM
single vs. double breaker Neil_K Electrical 3 11-15-2004 12:02 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts