Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-14-2013, 08:37 PM   #1
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 141
Share |
Default

can I use 3 wire?


I need to run a line of my breaker box, I only need a 2 wire but all I have left is 3 wire, can the 1 wire just hang out not connected to anything?

listo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 08:42 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

can I use 3 wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by listo View Post
I need to run a line of my breaker box, I only need a 2 wire but all I have left is 3 wire, can the 1 wire just hang out not connected to anything?
It will work if thatís all you have. Kinda a waste but if you are not going to use it for anything else you might as well use it.

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
listo (02-20-2013)
Old 02-14-2013, 08:48 PM   #3
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 141
Default

can I use 3 wire?


K thanks, I don't think I'll use it for anything else, maybe it's worth it to just grab a 40 ft chunk of 2 wire
listo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to listo For This Useful Post:
rrolleston (02-15-2013)
Old 02-15-2013, 08:36 AM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,534
Default

can I use 3 wire?


Cap the wire and leave it in the boxes. Don't cut it off. It may be useful in the future.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
J. V. (02-15-2013), listo (02-20-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
THWN wire; Gray pvc Conduit; and GFCI receptacles Buzzy Electrical 29 09-26-2012 02:41 AM
ceiling fan wicked97 Electrical 4 08-21-2011 08:12 AM
convert 3 wire range junction box to receptacle filby Electrical 0 06-05-2011 01:33 AM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.