Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-18-2009, 01:12 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 211
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?

I have a power strip I need to configure and it has a t plug on it like this one:
http://cache.smarthome.com/images/4541w.jpg
(the power strip itself wont be using more than 1 amp, as I will have nothing plugged into it.)

I can I replace my 15amp receptical with a 20amp one, or is that generally a no no?

abefroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 01:16 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by abefroman View Post
Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?

I have a power strip I need to configure and it has a t plug on it like this one:
http://cache.smarthome.com/images/4541w.jpg
(the power strip itself wont be using more than 1 amp, as I will have nothing plugged into it.)

I can I replace my 15amp receptical with a 20amp one, or is that generally a no no?
Can you? sure, but its a code violation.

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 01:17 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 211
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Can you? sure, but its a code violation.
Thanks, I wont then.

Would a 15amp outlet work for a 20amp circuit? Or are they suppose to exactly match according to code?
abefroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 01:18 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,000
Rewards Points: 502
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by abefroman View Post
Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?

I have a power strip I need to configure and it has a t plug on it like this one:
http://cache.smarthome.com/images/4541w.jpg
(the power strip itself wont be using more than 1 amp, as I will have nothing plugged into it.)

I can I replace my 15amp receptical with a 20amp one, or is that generally a no no?
Why not just replace the end on the power strip? Or better yet buy a new power strip that doesn't require a 20 amp plug on it.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 01:24 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 211
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by theatretch85 View Post
Why not just replace the end on the power strip? Or better yet buy a new power strip that doesn't require a 20 amp plug on it.
Because I have to set the IP address, then bring it somewhere else and plug it in as fast as possible.
abefroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 01:32 PM   #6
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


You can't put a 20 amp receptacle on a 15 amp circuit but you can put a 15 amp receptacle on a 20 amp circuit
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 01:34 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 211
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dSilanskas View Post
You can't put a 20 amp receptacle on a 15 amp circuit but you can put a 15 amp receptacle on a 20 amp circuit
Thanks! Make sense now.

abefroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 01:36 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 211
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dSilanskas View Post
You can't put a 20 amp receptacle on a 15 amp circuit but you can put a 15 amp receptacle on a 20 amp circuit
One more thing, same would go for a light switch right?

I can use a 15amp switch on a 20amp circuit, but shouldn't use a 20amp switch on a 15amp circuit, correct?
abefroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 01:44 PM   #9
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


I dont think that a light switch would matter. The reason for the receptacle is you have someone come into your house to do work. But they need a 20 amp receptacle for there tool. And you have a 20 amp receptacle on a 15 amp circuit well they are going to look at the 20 amp receptacle and say well there is 20 amps I will plug into that. You dont want them to mess up anything. Its basicly saying you have more power there than you really do.
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 01:54 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by abefroman View Post
Thanks! Make sense now.

A 15a receptacle has 20a pass thru - so its OK

Last edited by Scuba_Dave; 01-18-2009 at 06:26 PM. Reason: receptacle added
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 02:43 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 211
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dSilanskas View Post
I dont think that a light switch would matter. The reason for the receptacle is you have someone come into your house to do work. But they need a 20 amp receptacle for there tool. And you have a 20 amp receptacle on a 15 amp circuit well they are going to look at the 20 amp receptacle and say well there is 20 amps I will plug into that. You dont want them to mess up anything. Its basicly saying you have more power there than you really do.
Thanks! I replaced the switch and a power outlet without starting a fire or electrocuting myself, which for me is a big accomplishment since I am a home improvement idiot.

Thanks again for the help.

PS. for the 20 amp receptical I put in it my laundry room, which had the outlets on a 20 amp circuit.
abefroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 04:38 PM   #12
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,687
Rewards Points: 2,172
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by abefroman View Post
Thanks! I replaced the switch and a power outlet without starting a fire or electrocuting myself, which for me is a big accomplishment since I am a home improvement idiot.
I always thought that Abe Froman was the sausage king of Chicago. .

Beuller? Beuller?
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 04:46 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 211
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
I always thought that Abe Froman was the sausage king of Chicago. .

Beuller? Beuller?
Yep, I'm the sausage king but not the home improvment king
abefroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 06:19 PM   #14
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by abefroman View Post
One more thing, same would go for a light switch right?

I can use a 15amp switch on a 20amp circuit, but shouldn't use a 20amp switch on a 15amp circuit, correct?
on a 15 amp circuit, you use a switch rated at least 15 amps. On a 20 amp circuit, you use a switch rated at least 20 amps. The intent is so you cannot overload the switch on whatever circuit it is on.

In other words, you can use a switch rated for 100 amps on a 15 amp circuit if you want but you cannot use a 15 amp rated switch on a 100 amp circuit.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 09:15 PM   #15
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
on a 15 amp circuit, you use a switch rated at least 15 amps. On a 20 amp circuit, you use a switch rated at least 20 amps. The intent is so you cannot overload the switch on whatever circuit it is on.

In other words, you can use a switch rated for 100 amps on a 15 amp circuit if you want but you cannot use a 15 amp rated switch on a 100 amp circuit.
Sorry nap, switches are rated by load... so I can install 15 amp switch on a 20 amp circuit. So as long as the load is not more than the switch is rated for.

Check out 404.14 (A)


Last edited by chris75; 01-18-2009 at 09:21 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Multiple Circuits - Same Outlet box Revnjeff Electrical 2 09-04-2008 08:17 PM
Help Help richie02 Electrical 7 06-17-2008 08:42 AM
Adding an outlet on a 240V circuit? Kjunk Electrical 6 05-31-2008 09:27 AM
Breaker for Spot light and outlet receptical hgiljr Electrical 4 08-16-2007 01:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.