Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-02-2011, 08:16 PM   #1
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,189
Share |
Default

Can I use #14 for 20 amps


The answer is NO!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T8GiuM-gABY&

More amperage, but just to give an idea of what could happen!

Stay safe people.

(and you probably thought I was actually asking that question )
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 08:34 PM   #2
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Can I use #14 for 20 amps


Actually, the answer is: maybe. Got a motor or compressor?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 08:56 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,674
Default

Can I use #14 for 20 amps


Well, that video is a bit over dramatic. The guy is using a welder to run who knows how many amps through that cable, with a dead short at the end I suspect.

Not saying the answer to the title question is yes, but the outcome will be less dramatic. Similar under the right conditions, but less dramatic.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 09:53 PM   #4
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,189
Default

Can I use #14 for 20 amps


Yeah definitely, but over a long period of time, perhaps. Probably more true if you ran 30 amps. I could see that as being a potential scenario, someone who decides to run a dryer on 14 or 12 for example.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 11:09 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Can I use #14 for 20 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
Yeah definitely, but over a long period of time, perhaps. Probably more true if you ran 30 amps. I could see that as being a potential scenario, someone who decides to run a dryer on 14 or 12 for example.
Maybe 20#




Carlos2sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 10:22 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,502
Default

Can I use #14 for 20 amps


I ran a complete apartment on #12 THHN once for several weeks. The wire never even got warm, even with the range in operation. #14 will allow much more current to pass that you would actually ever let it allow. The NEC says a 15 amp breaker and #14 wire. That's all that matters.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dryer is 27 amps on 30 amp breaker whatrymes Electrical 2 03-30-2011 09:30 PM
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 12:29 AM
Max amps allowed - electrician advice needed Des Electrical 27 06-05-2008 10:31 PM
Question about sharing nuetral (as in 12/3) wire Piedmont Electrical 19 01-22-2008 08:39 PM
Amps vs wattage moneymgmt Electrical 8 05-30-2007 07:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.