Can I Use 10 Guage Romex Wire To Rewire My House? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2011, 06:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can I use 10 guage Romex Wire to rewire my house?


A friend of mine gave me a lot of new Romex 10 gauge wire (a spool). Right now it's a 2 wire system, but would love it a 3 wire system.

2 weeks ago, We had an electrician install a new main panel as well. The ground and neutral is bonded together (if you was curious) So there is plenty of room for the ground wires to be placed.

Advertisement


Last edited by joshua_r_86055; 06-28-2011 at 06:50 PM.
joshua_r_86055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 07:15 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Can I use 10 guage Romex Wire to rewire my house?


Sure you could, but even though it was free you'd be crazy to do so!!

Advertisement

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 07:19 PM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,240
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

Can I use 10 guage Romex Wire to rewire my house?


It would be very difficult to use in switch and receptacle boxes. Try folding #10 back into a box with 2 cables terminated on a receptacle. You would also have to be careful with wire fill in the boxes. You really need 12 and 14 gauge cable.

If you have to do it I would pigtail #12 or #14 (for 20 and 15 amp circuits respectfully) onto the #10 in the boxes
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 07:30 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can I use 10 guage Romex Wire to rewire my house?


yes, you could - but it would not be recommended to do so - difficult, not normal, etc.

Suggest to sell the free cable on Craigslist and use the money to buy #12.
__________________
____________
Vince
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vsheetz For This Useful Post:
joshua_r_86055 (06-28-2011)
Old 06-28-2011, 08:15 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can I use 10 guage Romex Wire to rewire my house?


Quote:
Originally Posted by vsheetz View Post
yes, you could - but it would not be recommended to do so - difficult, not normal, etc.

Suggest to sell the free cable on Craigslist and use the money to buy #12.
that is probably what I will do, it is the most comfortable to me, lol

Last edited by joshua_r_86055; 06-28-2011 at 08:57 PM.
joshua_r_86055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Service + Rewire 300 sq. ft. guest house MattFels Electrical 13 11-20-2010 02:18 PM
Is Romex 8/2 considered a three wire system? safetyfirst Electrical 3 10-17-2010 08:23 PM
removed old romex (added new wire) and added a plug doesn't work now? Limit54 Electrical 9 11-08-2009 10:03 PM
Attic Fan AND Whole House Fan PapaGnome HVAC 6 02-15-2009 03:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts