Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-16-2012, 02:23 PM   #16
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,005
Share |
Default

Can I run several circuits through the same conduit?


Sounds fine using two conduits even if I adjust for a 122 F attic temp and 4 to 6 wires in conduit your still good on amperage.

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 02-16-2012 at 02:27 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 02:49 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 601
Default

Can I run several circuits through the same conduit?


why not run 30' of 3/4" EMT?
curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 03:09 PM   #18
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,005
Default

Can I run several circuits through the same conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by curiousB View Post
why not run 30' of 3/4" EMT?
He doesn't want to use MWBC .... I'm not sure what your point is ?
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 03:40 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 601
Default

Can I run several circuits through the same conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
He doesn't want to use MWBC .... I'm not sure what your point is ?
That's fine but two runs of 1/2" seems more work than one run of 3/4"
curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 03:47 PM   #20
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,781
Default

Can I run several circuits through the same conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by curiousB View Post
That's fine but two runs of 1/2" seems more work than one run of 3/4"
With one pipe he has to derate to below a 15 amp and a 20 amp breaker.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old House Rewire finnimus Electrical 15 05-13-2011 10:39 PM
New service Help (Meter can/ service mast Conduit help) cwolford Electrical 13 03-26-2011 07:55 PM
Is it legal to run wires on the ground, in conduit? Red Squirrel Electrical 20 02-22-2011 02:59 PM
safety near house power line conduit ChrisJJ Painting 7 08-13-2010 09:44 AM
How to plug unwanted and leaking conduit? gernith General DIY Discussions 6 08-08-2010 12:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.