Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-29-2009, 10:14 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 29
Share |
Default

Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC?


I live in a co-op built in the 50's. Ceilings and floors are stone-reinforced concrete and the walls are concrete bricks. Needless to say, running or adding any new wiring is a *****.

All the electrical is run through very rigid metal pipes, maybe 3/4 - 1" in diameter which run mostly through the floors and into the walls. Is there any problem with running some CAT5 through these pipes alongside the electrical wiring? I think I could snake it from my router, through a nearby power switch in the wall, to the hallway fusebox and then from there to an outlet in the target room.

Just how difficult might this be? I'm a handy as hell, but not an experienced electrician (although I do own a cable snake). Also, might there be issues with the co-op's building code?

BradG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 10:24 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 241
Send a message via AIM to Bocolo
Default

Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC?


I am not an electrician either but everything I have read indicates that data lines should not be so close to electrical wiring due to interference. I think the recommended minimum distance is 12 inches. I am sure the more knowledgeable guys in here will chime in soon. Have you considered wireless?? Thanks.

__________________
One Pound of Knowledge Requires Ten Pounds of Common Sense In Order To Be Useful
Bocolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 10:51 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC?


I would not advise you to run CAT5 or any other signal lines along power lines. Parallel lines are capacitors, which will cause coupling from the power lines into the data lines.
I believe it may also be against the Code to do so.

Best way to solve network connectivity problems where it is not feasible to run cable is wireless.

FW
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 11:57 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Default

Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC?


right, it is a code violation to run high and low volage in the same conduit without a barrier...i've heard differing opinions about how far to space them...honestly i dont think its a big deal if they are close together...thats why the cat5 is wrapped so many times...
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 12:10 PM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC?


Quote:
Originally Posted by NolaTigaBait View Post
right, it is a code violation to run high and low volage in the same conduit without a barrier...i've heard differing opinions about how far to space them...honestly i dont think its a big deal if they are close together...thats why the cat5 is wrapped so many times...
Kind sorta... I don't think the power wiring for a light switch will cause much interference, true. But high and low voltage can share the same pipe, IF the voltage ratings of the cables are the same. So, likely, the conductors for power are 600 V conductors, while the cat 5 conductors are 300 V. Is it a really big deal? Maybe not. Would I do it? No.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 12:13 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Default

Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC?


oh, i thought they had to have a barrier no matter what...so if they both have 600 volt insulation, its ok?
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 12:18 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC?


They both need to be rated for at least the highest voltage that can be applied. 300.3(C)(1) & 725.55
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 12:19 PM   #8
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC?


Quote:
Originally Posted by NolaTigaBait View Post
oh, i thought they had to have a barrier no matter what...so if they both have 600 volt insulation, its ok?
Right. The barrier only comes into play in a device box where the voltage between adjacent devices (switches, recepts, etc) is greater than 300 V. So, two 120 V switches could share a box and have 240 V between them, but two 277 V switches with 480 between them would need a barrier.

As far as wiring in pipes, as long as the insulation voltage is 600 V, it doesn't matter what the wires are used for. I've seen intercom wiring with power wire in the same pipe, but who ever did it used #14 THHN for the audio, so it was legal.

EDIT: This doesn't apply to all circuits. Only Class 1. Sorry for any confusion. Nola is right about the barrier for Class 2 and 3 circuits. Then again, the code allows for a class 2 circuit to be re-classed as a class 1 with the appropriate wiring method, so that kinda throws the barrier requirement back out. Weird wording in the code.

Last edited by InPhase277; 03-29-2009 at 12:39 PM.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 02:03 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC?


No wires - I would suggest to go with wireless networking anywhere anytime possible...
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 07:01 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Default

Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC?


Bottom line is NO, you cannot run your CAT 5 cable from H Depot, used for data transmission, in the same raceway as the power conductors.
__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 07:15 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC?


Just go for wireless networking. Routers are cheap now.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 09:12 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 29
Default

Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC?


The connection in question is currently wireless and I guess it will stay that way. Seems to be too many questions, although I did know enough that I was going to use insulated CAT5.

The reason I was seeking a hard line is that I'm putting a NAS at the router and will be ripping large data files to it from the remote computer.
BradG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 10:05 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC?


Can you fish the cable through air vents? If you do make sure its plenum rated.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 11:31 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Can I run CAT5 thru the electrical RMC?


Can you fish the cable through air vents? If you do make sure its plenum rated.

theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical Engineer allowed to do Electrical work? SarahJennifer Electrical 48 09-21-2009 08:15 PM
Electrical Box near Shower Valve dasajame Electrical 3 07-07-2008 06:46 AM
2 Prong Electrical mjcongleton Electrical 10 04-16-2008 08:59 AM
How to route cat5 & coax? radon Electrical 2 02-20-2008 02:49 PM
Please Help - Weird electrical issue affecting home network sxpsxpsxp Electrical 23 02-03-2008 11:42 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.