Can I Run 2 Wires In Each Stack-it Space Like This? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2011, 09:05 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 253
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


Is this acceptable, or is it one wire per space (which seems really loose!)?
Attached Thumbnails
Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?-stack-its.jpg  

Advertisement

tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:15 PM   #2
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,762
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tpagel View Post
Is this acceptable, or is it one wire per space (which seems really loose!)?
What does the bag state?

Advertisement

__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:18 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 253
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


Unknown. I was given these by a friend, to make my renovation wiring go easier. I have never used them before. Wanted to double check before my first inspection next week. The wires are far more secure with 2 in each space. If there is no easy answer, I will look for the manufacturer online, I guess.
tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:28 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,431
Rewards Points: 2,524
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


What are you powering with the mix of #12 & #14 in there? Looks like you might also be maxing out the box fill from just the little bit you posted.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:34 PM   #5
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


This type of stacker allows two wires in each slot, but they have to be side by side, not on top of each other.
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:36 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 253
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


I have one 14/2 homerun coming from the sub panel into the box. It powers 1 switch which controls 2 recessed downlights and powers another switch which controls two runs of undercabinet task lighting (2 switch legs out to each side of the room, since the lights are not continuous), and a third wire goes across the room to provide power to a switch there which controls 3 accent pendants lights. Additionally, the 12/2 wire comes in from an adjacent outlet (not the code required dedicated counter outlets), to a switch which will control an outlet that a toekick heater fan will plug into. So basically, 3 switches with an extra feed out to another switch. It's a triple switch box. Do I need to go bigger for more capacity?
tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:37 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 253
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


NJ Marine - Thanks very much!
tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:38 PM   #8
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,762
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


Here is the website link. Couldn't find anything specific but you can request info.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:48 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 253
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


thanks electures. I appreciate your help
tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:50 PM   #10
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tpagel View Post
Do I need to go bigger for more capacity?
Is that a 42 cu in box? Should be stamped inside the back. You're going to have 3 switches? 2 hooked up to 14ga and 1 hooked to 12ga?
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:53 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 253
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


SD515.... 52 cu in box. Also said 26-14, 23-12, 20-10. And yes, two 14 ga switches and one 12 ga switch
tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:57 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 253
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


I am also still in the dark as to this situation. I didn't understand if this would work somehow or not, so I posted a photo of the box. More comments on this would also be most appreciated.

OK. 1 extra wire. Now what?
tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 10:00 PM   #13
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


You're good on capacity then.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 10:18 PM   #14
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tpagel View Post
I am also still in the dark as to this situation. I didn't understand if this would work somehow or not, so I posted a photo of the box. More comments on this would also be most appreciated.

OK. 1 extra wire. Now what?
SD515 and I agree that the circuit should not be extended due to being 8ngrounded.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
SD515 (06-27-2011)
Old 06-27-2011, 11:56 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can I run 2 wires in each Stack-it space like this?


Product Documentation

http://multimedia.3m.com/mws/mediawe...&fn=SIFSDS.PDF

Advertisement

__________________
____________
Vince
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad smell in crawl space. John_W General DIY Discussions 34 06-03-2014 01:57 PM
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 08:07 PM
Space needed for L-shaped staircase with 2 landings redpanda Building & Construction 1 07-28-2010 07:32 PM
Dedicated equipment space for subpanel? WoodworkerDave Electrical 11 09-14-2008 07:32 PM
DWV Stack Question dcgray2 Plumbing 9 07-14-2006 01:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts