Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-27-2011, 12:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

can i run 2 switches from one junction box


i ran a new 12.2 cable from the breaker box to a single pole switch to control a dimmer connected to 2 recess lights. on the other side of the room i want to install an additional 2 recess lights to be ran off a seperrate single pole switch. i installed a junction box knowing i would be adding the other 2 lights. i ran new 12.2 to feed the new switch. hooked up the dimmer and blew switch. Am i not able to wire 2 switches this way. i dont want them to be 3ways. do i need to run a new breaker for these as well?

disaster88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 12:11 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,583
Rewards Points: 0
Default

can i run 2 switches from one junction box


You would splice a 12-2 cable to the incoming power in the 1st box to take power over to the 2nd switch box.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 12:19 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

can i run 2 switches from one junction box


i did just that and blew the new dimmer. was the dimmer bad?
disaster88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 12:29 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,583
Rewards Points: 0
Default

can i run 2 switches from one junction box


In the first box you would have 3 cables, power in, power out and a switched power.

All whites to gether. Power in and power out blacks together along with a short length of black. The free end of the short pigtail goes to one screw on the switch. The black from the cable going to the fixtures is the other screw on the switch. All grounds together and to the switch.

At the second box you only have power in and switch controlled power out. The 2 blacks go to the screws on the switch, 1 each. again whites splice thru and grounds spliced and to switch.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
disaster88 (03-27-2011)
Old 03-27-2011, 01:15 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

can i run 2 switches from one junction box


wont that make it a 3 way?
disaster88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 01:28 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 49
Rewards Points: 0
Default

can i run 2 switches from one junction box


Whyd you go with a 12 wire?
jerseystyle26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 02:08 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

can i run 2 switches from one junction box


electrician friend of mine gave me the cable. said 14 would be right, but it wouldnt hurt anything if i used 12. so he gave me what he had
disaster88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 03:46 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 49
Rewards Points: 0
Default

can i run 2 switches from one junction box


Free stuff is always the best nothing wrong with 12 though
jerseystyle26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 04:05 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,583
Rewards Points: 0
Default

can i run 2 switches from one junction box


It would only be a 3w if the same lights were controlled by both switches. This is just two switches on one circuit.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Junction box and light switches travesty Electrical 3 01-18-2011 01:49 PM
2 Lights & 3 switches, doesn't look right curious1 Electrical 1 10-26-2010 10:26 PM
Question about wiring and voltage with switches and lights rswurth Electrical 17 06-20-2010 11:12 PM
Question about switches on a 20 amp circuit Abs777 Electrical 6 04-28-2010 10:09 AM
Need help replacing switches in four-way circuit magnolia Electrical 3 05-09-2008 09:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.