Can I Run 100amp Sub Threw 1" EMT? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2012, 04:11 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can I run 100amp sub threw 1" EMT?


I would like to add a 100amp sub panel for my air compressor (31amp) and a Furnace (6amp?). Is it possible to run this in 1inch EMT? What wire size would be required 4/6ga copper?

The reason I ask is I have the EMT all ready there. Just need to run wire about 20 feet.

Advertisement

rodm1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 04:50 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

Can I run 100amp sub threw 1" EMT?


# 4 Cu is good for 85 amps, #3 Cu for 100amps. Using the emt as the equipment grounding, 1" emt will accomodate 3 #4 or #3 conductors per the NEC.

Advertisement

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 05:24 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Can I run 100amp sub threw 1" EMT?


I've installed a 100 Amp feeder consisting of (2) #3 hots, 1 #4 neutral, and a #8 ground (all THHN Copper) into a 1" conduit. Tight, but it fits, and legal.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 05:26 PM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Can I run 100amp sub threw 1" EMT?


Why 100 amp for that load. Run #6 for a 60 amp sub and make the pull a lot easier (and cheaper) .
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 05:51 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can I run 100amp sub threw 1" EMT?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Why 100 amp for that load. Run #6 for a 60 amp sub and make the pull a lot easier (and cheaper) .
Yes over kill, I think I'm going to use a 60amp service.
rodm1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100AMP Main board off a 100AMP Main Fuse cmarcus3031 Electrical 18 03-19-2014 11:17 PM
Sub-panel or dedicated 100amp service FLC Electrical 1 09-08-2012 11:08 PM
Pool 100Amp Subpanel Lcarey Electrical 48 08-12-2012 01:33 AM
100amp service to 200amp service - double or single panel CapeCod153 Electrical 8 05-09-2012 09:03 PM
Adding 100amp Subpanel for basement trajendra_babu Electrical 22 06-12-2010 10:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts