Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-04-2007, 12:14 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


I'm having trouble finding a 50A breaker for my sub-panel, so for the time being I'm planning to use a 30A that's no longer being used.

How do I know if the #6 wire is allowed under the 30A breaker screws? Is it listed on there or something? Or is it just ok if it fits?

If it's not ok, I assume a pigtail to a smaller wire size would have to be outside the main panel, in another junction box, right?

NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 12:42 AM   #2
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


#6 is fine, going bigger on wire is not a bad thing, however going smaller is.

__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 06:35 AM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,876
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


That is only if the breaker will accept it.
It will say somewhere on the breaker what the wire range is.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 06:54 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


Thanks Speedy. That's what I was wondering.

If it won't accept #6 do I have to pigtail down to something that fits OUTSIDE the panel (in another junction box)?
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 12:03 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


What's the point of a 30A breaker that only accepts 10-14 AWG wire???

anything smaller than 10 would be a violation, and any long runs or anything might use 8 at least.

Seems silly. Anyways, I'm off to get some #10 for pigtails. Is it wrong to put romex in a conduit. It's somewhat temporary, if that matters.
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 12:23 PM   #6
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


don't put romex in there permanetly, temp should be ok.
__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 01:14 PM   #7
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


There are instances where wire smaller than #10 will use a 30A breaker (AC circuits for instance).

Whether or not #6 will fit yours depends on the design of the breaker. As Petey said, check the breaker.

If you have room in the panel, make the pigtail there. That way you won't have to run more wire when you "find" the correct size breaker.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 06:54 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


It was cheaper to get THWN, so I've got it connected to the #6 at a junction box just downstream of the panel. Now if I can manage to buy an SDT250 from the guy on Ebay who just bought a lot of NINE of them!
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 09:58 PM   #9
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


Now those are hard breakers to find, unless you have a cb rebuilding shop right down the street
__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 09:37 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


There are a lot of 15s and 20s on Ebay, but the high amperage ones are tricky to find.
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 10:19 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 56
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


What am I missing here? I can pick up a 50 amp breaker at any ma & pop ACE hardware store. Or I can go to town and buy one at HD. Is this a special species 50 amp your're talking about?
SeanR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 10:20 PM   #12
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


very special 50 amp, not made anymore...different connection to bussing
__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 10:30 PM   #13
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


I think this is the breaker he is looking for...it's a trilliant type square d double pole 50 amp
Attached Images
 
__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 10:35 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 56
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


Well, then I'd say you're lucky to have a handy 30A available. Good luck in you're seach. I'd be interested in the outcome.
SeanR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 07:05 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I put #6 on a 30A breaker?


Everyone keep your eyes out for one of those.

I'll pay a finders fee!

NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 06:55 AM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM
Breaker Buzz SkipI Electrical 2 07-13-2007 08:48 PM
Holy smoking commander breaker drogosandybanks Electrical 13 01-10-2007 03:34 PM
Breaker keeps being thrown (solution?) JH7800 Electrical 4 06-28-2006 04:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.