Can I Mix Conduit And Romex - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2012, 11:53 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 854
Rewards Points: 628
Default

Can I mix conduit and romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by zappa View Post
True, just using all 600 volt wiring is the easiest way but there seems to be some misunderstanding with the voltage ratings in the same conduit. First, bare wire has no voltage rating, it is the insulation that gives it a "voltage rating".

300.2 Limitations.
(C) Conductors of Different Systems.
(1) 600 Volts, Nominal, or Less. Conductors of ac and dc circuits, rated 600 volts, nominal, or less, shall be permitted to occupy the same equipment wiring enclosure, cable, or raceway. All conductors shall have an insulation rating equal to at least the maximum circuit voltage applied to any conductor within the enclosure, cable, or raceway.

So I stand by my original post in saying that the OP is code compliant by using wire of different voltage ratings as long as ALL wires are listed above the maximum voltage.
I don't think anyone was arguing with you

Advertisement

Anti-wingnut is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 01:55 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,511
Rewards Points: 1,378
Default

Can I mix conduit and romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by Anti-wingnut View Post
I don't think anyone was arguing with you
Far from an argument, just wrong information. I wasn't going to post again because it's not that big of a deal safety wise, but another poster asked specifically and was given the wrong information. I'm not going to go back and quote the posts but most think that all of the wires have to have the same voltage rating but that is not the case.

If the OP has a roll of 150 volt rated wire that he wanted to use for his alarm circuit he would feel that he can't use it because of the information that was given.

This is an electrical forum and I feel that the information should be accurate for safety and knowledge.

Last edited by zappa; 02-05-2012 at 02:03 PM.
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 03:06 PM   #18
US ARMY RETIRED
 
ACR_SCOUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Question

Can I mix conduit and romex


I think just a couple more questions.

I went to the local box store. The stranded wire they have had THW printed on it not THWN. Is this the same stuff?

Is there a romex strain relief fitting to use with a plastic PVC box?

What the person at the store showed me was to use a metal box with a standard metal romex strain relief fitting for the romex feed. Then in order to adapt to the PVC conduit he said to use a pvc terminal adaptor such as pictured below with a locking nut. Is this normal?



ACR_SCOUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 03:25 PM   #19
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I mix conduit and romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by zappa

Far from an argument, just wrong information. I wasn't going to post again because it's not that big of a deal safety wise, but another poster asked specifically and was given the wrong information. I'm not going to go back and quote the posts but most think that all of the wires have to have the same voltage rating but that is not the case.

If the OP has a roll of 150 volt rated wire that he wanted to use for his alarm circuit he would feel that he can't use it because of the information that was given.

This is an electrical forum and I feel that the information should be accurate for safety and knowledge.
Ok I'll take the blame, However I'm still under the impression that if the wires were class 2, then no matter the insulation ratings they wouldn't be allowed in the same conduit.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance

Last edited by Julius793; 02-06-2012 at 05:43 PM.
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 03:36 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,511
Rewards Points: 1,378
Default

Can I mix conduit and romex


I'm not familiar with THW but a quick search indicated that the smaller gauges are solid wire and rated at 75C vs. stranded and 90C. I would feel better if someone else answered the THW question.

I do know that you will need to use different colors.

And I like the metal box and adaptor.
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 12:48 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, California
Posts: 265
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Can I mix conduit and romex


acr_scout,
THWN is just the most common wet rated wire found in the big box stores. You can actual use any wire with the following ratings:
MTW, RHW, RHW-2, TW, THW, THW-2, THHW, THWN, THWN-2, XHHW, XHHW-2, ZW (NEC 310.10 (C))

I don't recall seeing a romex strain relief fitting for the PVC boxes.

I do suggest using either a metal box or a standard plastic junction box, and not one of the PVC conduit boxes. The PVC conduit boxes have significantly thicker walls and standard fittings won't grab on to them very well.
a_lost_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 07:12 AM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I mix conduit and romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by zappa View Post
True, just using all 600 volt wiring is the easiest way but there seems to be some misunderstanding with the voltage ratings in the same conduit. First, bare wire has no voltage rating, it is the insulation that gives it a "voltage rating".

300.2 Limitations.
(C) Conductors of Different Systems.
(1) 600 Volts, Nominal, or Less. Conductors of ac and dc circuits, rated 600 volts, nominal, or less, shall be permitted to occupy the same equipment wiring enclosure, cable, or raceway. All conductors shall have an insulation rating equal to at least the maximum circuit voltage applied to any conductor within the enclosure, cable, or raceway.

So I stand by my original post in saying that the OP is code compliant by using wire of different voltage ratings as long as ALL wires are listed above the maximum voltage.

So does this mean that in the same conduit, you can run say #6 240v 30amp, #12 120v, 20 amp and say #14 24v 2amp as long as it say THWN rated at 600v.
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 09:25 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,511
Rewards Points: 1,378
Default

Can I mix conduit and romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardway View Post
So does this mean that in the same conduit, you can run say #6 240v 30amp, #12 120v, 20 amp and say #14 24v 2amp as long as it say THWN rated at 600v.
The short answer is yes, but this section relates to insulation ratings only. To make it more clear, your 24 volt circuit could also use wire that is rated 240 volts or higher because 240 volts is the highest in the conduit.

The long answer which doesn't relate to this section is what kind of low voltage signals can be run in the same conduit. There are many exceptions and limitations all throughout the code that addresses this subject.
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 09:33 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I mix conduit and romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by zappa View Post
The short answer is yes, but this section relates to insulation ratings only. To make it more clear, your 24 volt circuit could also use wire that is rated 240 volts or higher because 240 volts is the highest in the conduit.

The long answer which doesn't relate to this section is what kind of low voltage signals can be run in the same conduit. There are many exceptions and limitations all throughout the code that addresses this subject.
ok thanks just want to make sure i was understanding it.
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 10:58 AM   #25
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I mix conduit and romex


So to stir things up a bit what class circuit does your float switch fit into??
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 10:50 AM   #26
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I mix conduit and romex


Can u post the transformer specs that you plan on powering the float switch from?
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 10:56 AM   #27
US ARMY RETIRED
 
ACR_SCOUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can I mix conduit and romex


Well I've desided to go a different route. I am only running power to the pump tank. The tank will have a combined pump control and alarm. Hence I only need to run power.
ACR_SCOUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 11:02 AM   #28
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I mix conduit and romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by ACR_SCOUT
Well I've desided to go a different route. I am only running power to the pump tank. The tank will have a combined pump control and alarm. Hence I only need to run power.
That's good because chances are you would not be able to put them in the same conduit.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 11:08 AM   #29
US ARMY RETIRED
 
ACR_SCOUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Can I mix conduit and romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793

That's good because chances are you would not be able to put them in the same conduit.
Can is a question of ability. I am sure I'm able. Legal is completely different.
ACR_SCOUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 11:22 AM   #30
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I mix conduit and romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by ACR_SCOUT

Can is a question of ability. I am sure I'm able. Legal is completely different.
Correct but you didn't come here asking if you have the ability!!

Advertisement

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alarm , septic , septic control


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Joining romex and conduit Restyle Electrical 2 11-08-2011 04:01 PM
loose Romex entering EMT conduit inside ceiling amakarevic Electrical 6 11-02-2011 10:32 PM
loose Romex into plastic conduit box amakarevic Electrical 4 06-30-2011 10:27 PM
Use of unsheathed Romex NM-B wires in conduit? WoodworkerDave Electrical 10 09-29-2008 06:57 PM
Cost Difference Between Conduit & Romex Shawns4 Electrical 39 08-25-2008 06:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts