Can I Install This Dryer? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2011, 03:33 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can I install this dryer?


Hi,

I had an electrician rewire my house recently, but he made a mistake in wiring for a gas, not an electric dryer.

It's wired for 220V 20amp (12 gauge wire), but my dryer say it needs 23amps on the side door (which is a standard 30 amp dryer due to the 80% code requirement).

My question: what might I expect if I swap the power chord to take a correct plug for the 220V, 20amp socket and run my dryer at 3 amps below it's stated need?

Is this safe? Will it damage the equipment or make the dryer less functional?

Thanks to anyone who can help!

Alan

Advertisement


Last edited by uncle al; 12-20-2011 at 03:38 PM. Reason: typo
uncle al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 03:39 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Can I install this dryer?


If it is 10 gauge and there is 4 wires(smart electrician if he did this) then you would have to swap the plug and the breaker out. I would call your electrician and see what he did.

Was your typo the gauge of wire. Also 80% has nothing to do with this, that is for continous loads and your dryer is not considered continous. If they made a 24A breaker you would be able to use it for your dryer. Dryers are 30A because most dryers require 23-25A and the next standard breaker size is 30A.

Advertisement


Last edited by darren; 12-20-2011 at 03:42 PM.
darren is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 03:43 PM   #3
Jack of all - master none
 
hyunelan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SW Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 1,222
Rewards Points: 530
Default

Can I install this dryer?


What will likely happen, is you are going to trip your breaker as the dryer tries to pull more power than the breaker allows.

What you need to do is change the breaker and outlet to work for 30a. I think #10 wire is good for 30 amps, though I may be mistaken - wait for an electrical guru to reply. Are you sure it is 10 gauge wire in there?
hyunelan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 03:43 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can I install this dryer?


Hey Darren,

Thanks for the response. I made a mistake when I was writing the initial post. We confirmed that it's 12 gauge, not 10. Thanks for your advice.

Alan
uncle al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 04:09 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Can I install this dryer?


You will have to get some 10/3 over to the dryer location. Did you pay your electrician to run 10/3 for your dryer, if so he should come back and make it correct at no charge.
darren is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 04:11 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Can I install this dryer?


The dryer will still draw the 23 amps and it will hopefully trip the 20 amp breaker. You run the risk of the conductor overheating and causing a fire. Assuming this is a made for the US dryer, you need a 240/120 volt, 30 amp, 3 wire circuit with 10/3 cable (or equal in conduit).

BTW, a dryer is not a continuous draw appliance and is not covered under the 80% requirement.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 10:35 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 236
Rewards Points: 180
Default

Can I install this dryer?


you need to change wire and breaker, but i actually had on another house a 23A dryer and a 12ga and 20 amp breaker for years and it has never trip (was a sqd breaker not FPE). dryer was really taking 23A (read with clamp on)
carmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 03:13 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can I install this dryer?


Interesting...

One option on the table is to switch the cord and install a 30amp circuit in the circuit breaker so that it doesn't trip, but use the 12g wire. Does this present a fire hazard?

Another option might be to hook up the dryer with a different power cord, but not change anything on the panel, then it would either trip the circuit or, if not, we could maybe get away with this?

Thanks for all the advice thus far, and let me know your thoughts.

Alan
uncle al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 03:45 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Can I install this dryer?


Neither option is code complaint.
The only option you have is do it right.
Change the wire from the panel to 10 gauge and replace the breaker with a 30 amp and install the dryer to code.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Dryer Question 3 to 4 wire John3rd Electrical 8 10-24-2011 06:54 PM
washer plugs into dryer, but amps on plugs don't match nmliz Electrical 22 10-19-2011 06:39 PM
Removed basement stairs - put in floor for washer and dryer capslock Flooring 3 10-09-2010 03:15 PM
Please look at this dryer vent installation Andy Griffith Appliances 6 08-31-2009 01:39 PM
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 02:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts