Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-05-2009, 06:34 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Can I have 220v and 110v 0n same 10-3 wire


I am installing a 220v line to a building right beside my house.I am wanting it to run a 3 hp air compressor.I have taken two hot wires from my main breaker and run a separate 30 amp box beside my main breaker.What I was wanting to know is can I run a 110v circuit off same wire safely?I know I would probably have to intall a box and breaker in other building.Is this safe or advise me otherwise.. thanks proge

proge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 06:49 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Can I have 220v and 110v 0n same 10-3 wire


Take a picture of what you currently have. Include pictures of the main panel and the sub panel.

jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 07:03 PM   #3
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,985
Default

Can I have 220v and 110v 0n same 10-3 wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by proge View Post
I am installing a 220v line to a building right beside my house.I am wanting it to run a 3 hp air compressor.I have taken two hot wires from my main breaker and run a separate 30 amp box beside my main breaker.What I was wanting to know is can I run a 110v circuit off same wire safely?I know I would probably have to intall a box and breaker in other building.Is this safe or advise me otherwise.. thanks proge
Are you saying you tapped the main breaker lugs with the 10/3 then ran the 10/3 to a breaker box rated 30 amps?

Is your 10/3.... 2 hots and a ground (3 wires total) or is it two hots, neutral and a ground (4 wires total)?

Is your main disconnect (breaker) outside next to the meter and is only a disconnect main breaker and not part of a breaker panel that includes the branch circuit breakers?

As Jerry said a few pictures would be great but I'm not real optimistic about what you have done so far.....
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 07:31 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
Magnettica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rahway, NJ
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to Magnettica
Default

Can I have 220v and 110v 0n same 10-3 wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by proge View Post
I am installing a 220v line to a building right beside my house.I am wanting it to run a 3 hp air compressor.I have taken two hot wires from my main breaker and run a separate 30 amp box beside my main breaker.What I was wanting to know is can I run a 110v circuit off same wire safely?I know I would probably have to intall a box and breaker in other building.Is this safe or advise me otherwise.. thanks proge

The answer is NO and if the additional 120 volt line is for lighting, in a detached garage/ shed, you'll need a small circuit breaker enclosure (with ground rod) and a main disconnect if you plan on more than 6 circuit breakers.
__________________
Union County, NJ, Licensed Electrician
Classic Electric, LLC, Rahway, New Jersey
Magnettica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 10:33 PM   #5
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,985
Default

Can I have 220v and 110v 0n same 10-3 wire


You can do what you want and you seem to understand you will need to run a sub-panel at the building/shed where the air compressor is located. Your going to make some changes however to what you have now, reason I asked the questions...it would be nice to get the answers .

If you can tell us the amperage requirements of your air compressor (probably a 20 amp circuit) we can tell you if a 10/3 cable will suffice as a feeder to a small sub in the detached building to operate the air compressor and some lights and receptacles. The cable if that is what you want to use will need to be rated for wet area installation.....for example if your wanting direct burial your 10/3G needs to be UF not nm cable like romex.

If you will answer the questions we will have a better idea of what you have and can advise you on how to get a sub-panel up and running at the detached building.

One thing I can tell you is that you cannot tap the main breaker lugs with 10/3 down to a 30 amp breaker enclosure next to the main disconnect panel.

There are tap rules but you shouldn't need to utilize them.

The most common way to run a feeder to a detached building is to install a double pole breaker in your main panel and feed the detached building sub-panel its supply off that breaker.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding 110V outlets to 220V line MarcG Electrical 25 04-29-2009 06:04 AM
Convert 220V to 110V wrldruler Electrical 13 09-15-2008 11:55 AM
110v vs. 220v gunboatbay Electrical 17 05-15-2008 08:09 AM
220v to 2 110v ? Astoldt Electrical 5 12-28-2007 08:16 PM
220v from 110v leboyd Electrical 6 03-19-2006 08:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.