Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-14-2010, 03:40 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Can I ground an outlet via a cable jack?


Hi everyone,

I plugged a 3-to-2-prong adapter into the pictured outlet, and screwed in the ground tab like the instructions said, but when I plugged my surge protector/power strip into the adapter, its green "Ground" light wouldn't come on.

Turns out, none of the screws or exposed metal surfaces on the box containing the outlet are grounded. The nearest thing I could find that was grounded was the cable TV jack next to the outlet.

I'd really like to have a grounded outlet because I'm a recording artist and some of my equipment is hum-sensitive. Plus, I hear it's not safe to use a 3-to-2-prong adapter without grounding the ground tab.

So I'm thinking of just running a wire from the cable jack to the faceplate of the outlet (because if the faceplate is grounded, then the ground tab that's screwed into it will be grounded as well) -- but what I want to know is, would that be safe? Is there something horribly wrong with that idea? Would a thin wire containing only 7 strands of copper be appropriate for the job?

Thanks in advance.


OhNevermindMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 03:51 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Can I ground an outlet via a cable jack?


Bad idea
You need to run a ground back to the panel

Where are you located ?
Is this your house ?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 04:12 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,867
Default

Can I ground an outlet via a cable jack?


You should bond the equipment to each other and to ground. Take a long #14 or so wire and screw it to each piece of equipment in turn so bare wire or the screw touches the chassis. Connect the far end to the known ground.

The cable jack shell could be a ground but it is not a good ground if the cable shield is foil as opposed to braided wire.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 04-14-2010 at 04:15 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 05:39 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Can I ground an outlet via a cable jack?


The cable jack is probably not designed to withstand fault currents that can flow in grounds.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 07:02 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Can I ground an outlet via a cable jack?


like allanj said...if it's braided it would in theory work....i wouldn't try and watch t.v. though...or even have any of them hooked up.
legally though....never in a million years

i wonder what would happen to a plasma or lcd screen if a ground fault occurred.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 07:08 PM   #6
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,200
Default

Can I ground an outlet via a cable jack?


I would do it properly and run a #12 or #14 to the panel. Since you are running wire, you may as well use #12 and make it a 20 amp circuit. Since the plug is not flush mounted, you could take the opportunity to do this as well. If the basement ceiling is unfinished or is drop ceiling this will be an easy job. If it's finished, then it may be impossible unless you want to break drywall and repatch.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 07:40 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Can I ground an outlet via a cable jack?


DO NOT ground to your coax box. Yes it is grounded, and whoever installed it probably bonded the braid to ground in the house somewhere, but it is supposed to be the reference for the cable signal. Start putting junk on that and you no longer have a clean reference--probably TV problems. Plus that RG59 isn't meant to carry current like what you would find if there were to be a ground fault.

That being said. If there is no ground to your gear, there should be no hum. I'm an audio engineer at a large regional theatre, and when I run in to hum problems my first action is to flip the "ground lift" switch on the offending gear. Those 2-3 prong adapters are also used on equipment that doesn't have a ground lift switch.

Is anything rack mounted? I've got several huge racks filled with amps and EQs and such, all bonded together and with a single ground run back to the panel I pull my power from.

What kind of gear do you have? What kind of interconnects are you using? A lot of gear still has the "Pin 1 Problem" where the manufacturer decided it would be a good idea to connect the shield of the audio cable to the common trace of the circuit board instead of going straight to the chassis. It tends to induce hum and RF interference between equipment. I have a bunch of Whirlwind DI boxes that pick up the local AM radio station when they're hooked up to long cables because of this.

Let me know if I can be of any help.
ihildreth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 10:06 PM   #8
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Default

Can I ground an outlet via a cable jack?


Did you see if there was a ground wire inside of the box? Something tells me there probably isn't one, but it's worth a look. If it does, hook up three prong outlets and be done with it. If not, NEC allows for a ground wire to be run separately to the outlet (as long as it is not susceptible to damage). It is not commonly done, but is permissible.

goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
210V outlet with no ground, hot and netural reversed Maximo Electrical 4 03-05-2010 10:15 AM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
I want to add an Ethernet / TV Cable / Telephone jack to 4 bedrooms ... yohan Electrical 5 07-29-2008 10:59 AM
Outlet neutral bonded to ground? rjniles Electrical 1 07-19-2008 11:12 AM
Grounding outlet to armored cable - fine? voltage2 Electrical 14 02-18-2008 11:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.