Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-30-2010, 10:06 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,273
Share |
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


I have a GE PowerMark Load Center Gold panel that was installed in early 1997... I cant seem to do any renovations here with out the new circuits requiring AFCI breakers... do they even make AFCI breakers for this panel? I can find AFCI breakers that are 1" wide, all the breakers for this panel are the 1/2" ones with the double pole ones beign 1" but the breakers I have have the metal connectors like this -- and the AFCI ones go like this || that I can find around me... the panel has a list of "will work" part numbers on it like THQL etc etc... the AFCI breakers have this prefix but not sure if they will work or not because of the connectors orientation changing.....anyone know?

BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 10:51 AM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


If the panel lists THQL then they should work. Your -- and ||, are you trying to explain the way the bus bar is made? How many empty spaces do you have in the panel? If none, how many 1/2" breakers are installed?

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2010, 10:55 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,273
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
If the panel lists THQL then they should work. Your -- and ||, are you trying to explain the way the bus bar is made? How many empty spaces do you have in the panel? If none, how many 1/2" breakers are installed?

yes was trying to picture how the connector (metal) clip on the breaker looks where it latches onto the bus bar... as for number of breakers installed ha..... the builders of the house left a whole 1 empty... and there is 32 or 40 slots i forget which it was... but some of them are getting removed they put in 4 "supplemental heat" circuits for the basement but the new furnance provides enough heat so those 4 double pole circuits are going away... that should give me 9 open slots and I just want to get the bedrooms AFIC at least for now..... might need a sub panel in the future though or a new panel?
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 08:57 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 5
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


GFCi and AFCI for GE panels are 1 inch wide, while standard breakers for these panels are slimmer. This is normal.
vlatva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 05:52 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,273
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


I just looked at the panel again and here is what it says

"GE PowerMark Gold Load Center"

Use breakers of type:

THQP
THQL
THHQP
THHQL
TQDL
THQDL

or

I assume one of those has an AFCI breaker for it?
TXQL


The one my local lowes carries for GE is this one

http://www.lowes.com/pd_211157-76863...ch=true$Ntt=ge arc fault circuit interrupter $y=7$x=28

and its THQL so I hope it works...

Last edited by BlueBSH; 08-01-2010 at 05:54 PM.
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 06:09 PM   #6
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


Hmmm, this has ME thinking now.... I have to do the same thing, add 3 afci's and I wonder if THIS panel is 'new' enough? It's a Siemens G1224B1100 and again, but with CU at the end. All of the listed breakers have Q's in them.
Is mine new enough for afci's?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 08:20 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,273
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
Hmmm, this has ME thinking now.... I have to do the same thing, add 3 afci's and I wonder if THIS panel is 'new' enough? It's a Siemens G1224B1100 and again, but with CU at the end. All of the listed breakers have Q's in them.
Is mine new enough for afci's?

DM
and at $30+ for a single AFCI breaker its hard to justify buying one just to try it out and see if it fits.... if you can't return it that is of course
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 08:24 PM   #8
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


I know... the more I think about this, the more I think I'll just suck it up and buy a new panel.... *sigh*

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 09:41 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,273
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
I know... the more I think about this, the more I think I'll just suck it up and buy a new panel.... *sigh*

DM
You only have a 100 Amp panel? Might want to take that up to a 200 Amp and get all AFCI breakers except for the GFCI ones on have already in the house
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 09:49 AM   #10
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


100 amp is more than sufficient for our needs.
Besides, doesn't that entail the power company coming out and changing stuff too?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 09:51 AM   #11
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


ALL AFCI's????? Those things are 40 bucks EACH!!!! I'll be scrimping just to afford a new panel!
And $120 just for the three I need stinks!

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 09:52 AM   #12
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
100 amp is more than sufficient for our needs.
Besides, doesn't that entail the power company coming out and changing stuff too?

DM
Possibly, it depends on your service lateral and power company.

Have you done a load calculation on your house?
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 09:58 AM   #13
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


Not yet, but I'm sure it's very low. Water heater is the highest consumption we have and that will change when I install solar supplement next year. Po) Then fridge, then well pump and then (lights and outlets, all very low usage.)

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 02:41 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,273
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
ALL AFCI's????? Those things are 40 bucks EACH!!!! I'll be scrimping just to afford a new panel!
And $120 just for the three I need stinks!

DM
All AFCI is the latest code requirement I think... it has to either be AFCI or GFCI protected on all circuits


new panels now come with a bunch of AFCI breakers as starters... heck a new panel now can be cheaper then buying the breakers at least where I am at... I can pick up a GE panel with 10 AFCI breakers for about $250

one of our local power providers redid my parents panel with all new AFCI for $750 installed which included the disconnecting of the line to the house and all inside work... but if you get a new panel you definatly have to do the external disconnect which will cost you...
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 02:52 PM   #15
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel?


Nope, not for me, I just walk outside and shut the power off at the pole. Po)

Not a problem-o!

DM

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing circuit breakers with AFCI ozdiy Electrical 25 07-04-2010 08:09 PM
AFCI and 3-wire circuits...ugghh mhops Electrical 11 03-17-2010 11:22 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Pushmatic Panel, no main, no 2.p. breakers avery2008 Electrical 8 05-02-2009 02:51 PM
Adding a second Electric sub panel TW Lucas Electrical 9 10-05-2008 02:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.