Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-16-2007, 06:53 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by RippySkippy View Post
It was a 4 wire extension.
Then the ground rod goes at the detached bldg, grounds and neutrals stay seperate in the sub panel.

__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2007, 08:31 AM   #17
Member
 
RippySkippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ames, Iowa
Posts: 1,233
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire?


I agree with your line of thinking JW...and it seems like the logical way.

Now you all know the source of confusion...the city inspectors would not allow a ground at the sub-panel. They demanded that the isolated ground bar in the sub-panel be tied back to the ground in the main, the reason for the 4 wires. They would only allow 1 ground on the house service loop.
RippySkippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2007, 07:58 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire?


I agree that the ground from the sub panel would run as a seperate wire back to the main panel where it would tie onto the common ground/neutral bar. In addition you need a ground rod at the detached building.

You also need at least two sources for ground at the main house. Usually the first is the cold water, and a ground rod is the second. In some places the ufer must be done also making a third.

There is no restriction in the code to prevent you from installing as many extra ground rods as you like, as long as you bond them with the rest.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2007, 07:38 AM   #19
Member
 
RippySkippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ames, Iowa
Posts: 1,233
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire?


What you say makes sense. I just don't know why they didn't require a ground at the out building. Don't know if that house had 2 points...it was a 1973 POS.
RippySkippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2007, 11:29 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire?


I have recently go a metal building on my property. It has a fuse box and all. with an air conditioner. I am wanting to hook it up to the meter pole outside. If i turn of the main breaker ther, can I hook up my 10-2 wire white to black and black to black.. <2 separate wires here> and my ground to the ground ? Do I have to install a rod or what ? there is not #6 wire comming from the metal building. just the 10- 2 . This is how it was hooked up before. Also can I run it underground if put in a pvc ? This is not uf. The only part im wanting to put underground is about 6 ft or so. the rest is run under the house the out to the pole. I live in a mobile home. But if the Elec comp sees this wire coming out can I get in trouble. I dont want to buy another pole or meter.
davi3017 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2007, 02:40 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire?


Only UF or wet-rated wire (like THWN) can be run underground, I believe.
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2007, 07:02 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire?


your wires must come from a panel on a breaker. you cannot just hook them up in a meter. this is extreeemly dangerous. do not try to do this.

as for getting in trouble. you should have a panel on the pole outside, or one near the laundry room. think hallway wall or laundry room wall.

You should be able to run the circuit from there.

Post more details and we can work this all out. just be sure to completely understand before you do the work. we do not want to see you get hurt, or cause a hazzard.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2007, 08:54 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire?


How about a double-lug meter base? He says the shed has a panel. Could he make that a second main panel? Unlimited Tap Rule, right?

I don't mean to say he should do this himself, but wouldn't it be one way of getting power to the shed legally? (and yes, you would need a ground rod or two).
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2007, 05:59 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire?


no such thing as unlimited tap rule. If the service is 200 amps it must be wired with 200 amp wire to a 200 amp breaker or fuse.

If the op wants to use 10 wire it would have to run to a 30 amp breaker or fuses directly adjecent to the meter.

but that will not work either because the minimum size service is 100 amps for residential.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2007, 07:35 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jwhite View Post
no such thing as unlimited tap rule.
I'm referring to Outside Feeder Tap of Unlimited Length Rule [240.21(B)(5)

Set me straight if I'm wrong, as I'm a total amature, but I thought I read that that rule allows for tapping the service outside, and putting the overcurrent protection when it enters the building. Certainly he can't use the 10/2 NM cable he's got for this, but it would be a way to hook the box in the shed up to the meter, as he's asking to do. Conductors would have to be sized appropriately and I'll leave that advice up to those with more experience.
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2007, 06:14 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire?


I thought you meant unlimited size.

you can go as far as you like, as long as you do not enter the building or buildings.

__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 01:58 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 09:58 AM
Does a 6 x 12ga wire nut exist? peeks Electrical 1 10-02-2005 10:58 AM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 08:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.