Can I Add A New Ground Bar On Relocated Panel? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2010, 01:30 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 77
Default

Can I add a new ground bar on relocated panel?


In preparation for a basement finishing, I had my licensed electrician move my panel away from the service entrance. To meet code (distance from entrance to shutoff), he had to install a main shutoff outside, then run the cable to my relocated box (and which also has it's own main shutoff).

Last night, when preparing to run two new circuits, I found that he ran all of the grounds in the relocated box to a single grounding bar on the left. I want to add circuits on the right, and don't want to run the wires all the way down, over, up to the left grounding bar.

Can I add a new grounding bar on the right? There are pre-drilled holes for it. Do I need to connect to the existng ground bar, or will the screws attached to the metal case accomplish that?

Thanks,
toddmanqa

Advertisement

toddmanqa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 01:51 PM   #2
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Can I add a new ground bar on relocated panel?


You can indeed add a second ground bar. I did the same thing with my garage sub-panel, and for the same reason. Home Depot or whatever should carry an add-on ground bar for your panel, if it's a fairly recent or common one.

Remember that your panel is now a sub-panel, so make sure you keep your neutral and ground wires on their own separate bars.

Advertisement

McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 01:53 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I add a new ground bar on relocated panel?


May I ask why you don't want to run the wires to the left side ground bar?
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 02:41 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 77
Default

Can I add a new ground bar on relocated panel?


In regards to why I don't just run to the existing ground bar, it's getting a little crowded there and I'll be saving wire by staying on the same side of the box that the wires are coming into.

Thanks for the responses.

toddmanqa
toddmanqa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 08:57 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 77
Default

Can I add a new ground bar on relocated panel?


Went to Lowes and found the necessary square d home grounding bar. The instructions called for me to drill two holes with a #26 drill bit to attain 0.147 in (3.7 mm) in diameter. I found a 9/64" Dewalt Cobalt Drill bit. It was only 3.6 mm in diamter, but the screws went right in nice and tight.

Turned power back on after adding the circuits and the two new circuits checked out OK with the GFCI tester.
toddmanqa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:14 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I add a new ground bar on relocated panel?


Good, glad it worked.

Out of curiosity, why did you drill holes? You mentioned earlier that your panel had pre-drilled holes.

Advertisement

__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bar , ground , grounding , panel , relocated


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Panel / Service Upgrades gbe Electrical 12 11-07-2009 12:20 AM
100 -> 200 amp panel upgrade questions philipjcaputo Electrical 1 10-30-2009 04:35 AM
THHN for ground to sub panel nprranch Electrical 1 12-23-2008 01:35 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 05:58 PM
Nuetral from feeder cable to main panel question? TW Lucas Electrical 14 05-08-2008 12:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts