Can I Add To My Panel? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2008, 11:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can I add to my panel?


I would like to add to my 150 amp panel. Can someone direct me to some literature on how to properly size a panel? I don't know if there is something I can calculate to find out if I have anymore room to add another circuit.

Advertisement

weatheredwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 02:09 AM   #2
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,206
Rewards Points: 2,382
Default

Can I add to my panel?


There really isn't anything to calculate unless your tripping your main breaker with what you have. Panels are ctl meaning they are circuit limited so if the panel is full you may have a few options. We can tell you but need the following questions answered.

Can you tell us what is the manufacturer of the 150 amp panel you have?
Can you also give us the model number? ....this will usually be on the specifications sheet on the inside of the panel door.

Advertisement

Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 11:15 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can I add to my panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
There really isn't anything to calculate unless your tripping your main breaker with what you have. Panels are ctl meaning they are circuit limited so if the panel is full you may have a few options. We can tell you but need the following questions answered.

Can you tell us what is the manufacturer of the 150 amp panel you have?
Can you also give us the model number? ....this will usually be on the specifications sheet on the inside of the panel door.

Well, the panel definitely has additional slots. It is a Square D panel. I'll try to get the numbers off of it. It has eight slots open. Would I be able to tell anything by the amount of major appliances? It has a heatpump condenser, air handler 5kw strip, stove, dryer, and water heater as its major appliances.
weatheredwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 02:02 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Can I add to my panel?


Exactly what are you adding?
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 02:09 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Can I add to my panel?


You can install a breaker and a sub panel if you want to. However, you must follow the rules (NEC) when installing the sub panel.

1) It must be a 4 wire circuit feeding the sub
2) 2 Hots - 1 Neutral - 1 ground
3) If the sub panel is going to be installed in another room or basement it will need it's own main breaker.
4) Do not bond the neutral to the ground like it is in the Main Panel.
5) Provide Stubbie with the information, so he can check on your panel.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Sub Panel Installation Handyman2007 Electrical 26 12-31-2007 06:47 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 06:54 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts