Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-03-2013, 11:43 AM   #46
Runs with scissors
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 25
Share |
Default

Can I add circuits to my sub panel?




Last edited by jmoser; 06-03-2013 at 12:06 PM.
jmoser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 12:00 PM   #47
Runs with scissors
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 25
Default

Can I add circuits to my sub panel?


Notice there is no ground wire feeding the subpanel, but there's a ground wire at the main electrical panel. So he must have ground this circuit to a pipe underground

jmoser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 12:03 PM   #48
Runs with scissors
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 25
Default

Can I add circuits to my sub panel?


The pictures above are the sub panel in the pump house.
The breaker for the pump is the 220v 30amp breaker on the left. The breakers on the right go to electrical outlets in the pump house. One power cord goes to the electric fencer, the other to the workshop. The workshop is running a 2002 18cf refrigerator, and electric lights or briefly power tools.

This is the panel I want to replace, so that I can have more breakers. (see plan above)
Then I can hook up to additional subpanels: the chicken coop, the horse barn, the old barn (and in the future the workshop).
I have 3wire+ground 12g running to all 3 of the above buildings.

Last edited by jmoser; 06-03-2013 at 12:11 PM.
jmoser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 12:23 PM   #49
Runs with scissors
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 25
Default

Can I add circuits to my sub panel?


I have (can return to the store) a 125amp Square D Homelite subpanel, or a 100amp QC subpanel to put in the pump house. I prefer the QC because it fits between the studs.
I gotta go now, but I'll be back!

jmoser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FPE Panel change out. Main Breaber to Lug TJ14u Electrical 4 01-22-2013 10:54 PM
new sub panel BlueBSH Electrical 11 01-22-2012 08:28 AM
Sub Panel GND and mixed 240/120 VAC branch curiousB Electrical 12 01-17-2012 10:49 AM
How to add new circuits to outdoor Main Panel hartkem Electrical 2 08-03-2010 06:58 PM
100A Panel is full...I Need more circuits redly Electrical 2 06-20-2005 06:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.