Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-30-2009, 11:16 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fountain Valley, CA 92708 (orange county)
Posts: 636
Share |
Default

Can GFI work with no ground wire?


We have some old electrical systems done before code required a 3rd ground wire. Is it possible to make a gfi outlet work on one of these old lines, or does it require a ground wire?

darsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 11:21 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,318
Default

Can GFI work with no ground wire?


GFI's will work without a ground wire. A three light plug-in tester will not trip a GFI without a ground.

Also use the 'no ground' stickers in the box on the protected devices.

Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 12:20 PM   #3
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,488
Default

Can GFI work with no ground wire?


GFCI's installed in a box without a ground will still work as designed for people protection but as pointed out the test button on a three prong GFCI Test will NOT work because that type tester connects a 5mA bleed resistor between Line and Ground.

GFCI's are designed so that Ground is not required for the built in Self-Test button ON the GFCI.

This is done by connecting the Test bleed resistor back to the input side of the CT.
Attached Thumbnails
Can GFI work with no ground wire?-gfci-schematic1.jpg  
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 04:07 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Can GFI work with no ground wire?


Quote:
Is it possible to make a gfi outlet work on one of these old lines
Not only possible but preferable.

You can legally install 3 prong receps on a 3 wire system if the citcuit is GFCI protected.

The GFCI simply measures current incoming on the hot wire and compares it to the returning current on the neutral wire.

If there is more current going out than coming back, it assumes it's going to ground and opens the circuit.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing light fixture.....ground wire? yummy mummy Electrical 15 02-19-2009 11:33 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
smoke alarm - ground wire Potomac101 Electrical 7 02-06-2008 07:25 AM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM
Ground Wire Problem ScubaRaven Electrical 11 06-08-2006 02:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.