Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-26-2012, 03:42 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,250
Share |
Question

can a fridge ever exceed 15A


my fridge is currently on a 20A dedicated circuit. i am thinking that 20A for a fridge is too much as i recall that a 15A is enough. i am doing some rewiring and want to go switch it to a 15A circuit with a AWG14 cable. just making sure that's OK.

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 03:48 PM   #2
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Default

can a fridge ever exceed 15A


I'm just a little curious, why fix it if it's working?
All newly constructed homes I do have their refrigerators on 20a circuits

Gac66610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 03:49 PM   #3
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,666
Default

can a fridge ever exceed 15A


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic
my fridge is currently on a 20A dedicated circuit. i am thinking that 20A for a fridge is too much as i recall that a 15A is enough. i am doing some rewiring and want to go switch it to a 15A circuit with a AWG14 cable. just making sure that's OK.
The NEC allows a dedicated 15a circuit for the frig. Check the manufactures instructions before you make a decision.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to electures For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (08-26-2012)
Old 08-26-2012, 03:53 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,947
Default

can a fridge ever exceed 15A


Unless a subzero is being installed, I generally just install a 15 amp circuit, sub zero is one manufacture that requires a 20 amp circuit... even though it is not required load wise.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (08-26-2012)
Old 08-26-2012, 03:57 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,250
Default

can a fridge ever exceed 15A


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gac66610 View Post
I'm just a little curious, why fix it if it's working?
All newly constructed homes I do have their refrigerators on 20a circuits
part of the cable runs outside and hangs off the wall, maybe 6 ft. since i have the basement ceiling exposed and can access the joists, i was gonna run a new 14 gauge cable and leave some slack on the kitchen end so that when i renovate the kitchen in the future, i can get rid of the outside portion of the cable.

i am a minimalist and hate stuff visible if they can be hidden.
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 04:06 PM   #6
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Default

can a fridge ever exceed 15A


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
part of the cable runs outside and hangs off the wall, maybe 6 ft. since i have the basement ceiling exposed and can access the joists, i was gonna run a new 14 gauge cable and leave some slack on the kitchen end so that when i renovate the kitchen in the future, i can get rid of the outside portion of the cable.

i am a minimalist and hate stuff visible if they can be hidden.
I would replace it also, didn't know it ran outside. I believe you received the answers needed. I also like things neat and tidy.
Gac66610 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gac66610 For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (08-26-2012)
Old 08-26-2012, 04:08 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,250
Default

can a fridge ever exceed 15A


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gac66610 View Post
i also like things neat and tidy.
in my case it borderlines a clinical obsession. i can't function in chaos, start getting seizures...
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 04:14 PM   #8
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Default

can a fridge ever exceed 15A


i would still run 12 awg cable. cost difference is minimal, voltage drop is reduced, and you have the choice to make 15A or 20A
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 04:14 PM   #9
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Default

can a fridge ever exceed 15A


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
in my case it borderlines a clinical obsession. i can't function in chaos, start getting seizures...
Well then, we shall call you "Monk"?
Gac66610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 04:21 PM   #10
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,947
Default

can a fridge ever exceed 15A


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinp22 View Post
i would still run 12 awg cable. cost difference is minimal, voltage drop is reduced, and you have the choice to make 15A or 20A
I wouldn't, most fridges draw 6 amps... total waste of money. unless of course you have the #12 just laying around...
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (08-26-2012)
Old 08-26-2012, 04:25 PM   #11
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Default

can a fridge ever exceed 15A


mine draws 5.5.

maybe im the one with the clinical obsession. probably not borderline in my case.

after all, im the one with the 8 ground rod system with #4 awg wire
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 04:32 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,947
Default

can a fridge ever exceed 15A


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinp22 View Post
mine draws 5.5.

maybe im the one with the clinical obsession. probably not borderline in my case.

after all, im the one with the 8 ground rod system with #4 awg wire
I use # 4 also, but only because we only stock one wire size... 8 ground rods? total waste.. it serves no purpose.

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help My Admiral Refrigerator is leaking water Cuwillis Appliances 10 03-25-2014 08:21 AM
Water buildup in Fridge mibson Appliances 14 12-05-2013 09:02 AM
Cabinet, Fridge, & Pantry fitment mystic_cobra Carpentry 8 01-17-2012 12:36 AM
problems with fridge clashley General DIY Discussions 9 10-08-2011 06:54 PM
Fridge Diagnosed as "Unrepairable" Old Lady Appliances 9 06-28-2011 06:08 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.