Can This Be Done? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2011, 07:28 AM   #1
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Can this be done?


I'm going to get my shop wired soon and I'm trying to figure out exactly how everything will be done. I will have a panel with breakers controlling a few circuits. On one particular circuit, I have something I am not sure about.

1.) I have the panel.
2.) I have a single pole switch
3.) I have a light fixture overhead
4. ) I have one lonesome receptacle

To avoid having to run the receptacle on it's own breaker and a dedicated circuit, I would like to have it tied in with the light circuit. Problem is, I can't figure out how to do it.

I know this would be very easy to do if the source was coming from the receptacle side, but it is coming from the switch side.

I drew up this diagram to help explain what I am talking about-



I know I could simply run wiring all the way to the receptacle, and then back to the switch and light, but I'm trying to avoid wasting a bunch of wire if possible. The receptacle is way over on the end of the wall, so to do this would require about three times the wire I'll have to use if the way I'm thinking is possible. I'll have it done that way if that is the only option, but this is my idea:

Run wire from panel to switch. Branch off from the switch to the receptacle, as well as branch off from the switch to the light. The switch controls the light and the receptacle or the receptacle can remain hot at all times..doesn't really matter as long as the switch controls the light.

Is this possible or am I just wishful thinking?

Advertisement

J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 07:58 AM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can this be done?


Bring the cable into the switch box and connect the three whites together, the grounds together, and connect the black to the source black along with a pigtail to the switch.

Advertisement

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:04 AM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,048
Rewards Points: 2,894
Default

Can this be done?


You could do the receptacle at the end of the run and it would be switch controlled. You could run 3 wire + ground cable from the switch to the light and then two wire to the receptacle and the receptacle would be hot all the time.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:19 AM   #4
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Can this be done?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
You could do the receptacle at the end of the run and it would be switch controlled. You could run 3 wire + ground cable from the switch to the light and then two wire to the receptacle and the receptacle would be hot all the time.
I'm trying to avoid doing it in one run if at all possible. The leng the thewire will have to travel is pretty extensive, and that is the reason I was wondering if it could be done the way I was proposing. If I come off of the switch twice, one run going to the light and the other run going to the receptacle, I can save alot of wire.

Is it possible to do that?
J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:37 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Saskatoon Sk. Canada
Posts: 424
Rewards Points: 260
Default

Can this be done?


If you want half your receptacle switched with the light and the other half hot all the time could you not just run a 3 wire plus ground from the switch to the receptacle?
daveb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:39 AM   #6
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Can this be done?


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Bring the cable into the switch box and connect the three whites together, the grounds together, and connect the black to the source black along with a pigtail to the switch.
Is this what you mean?

J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:42 AM   #7
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can this be done?


A+
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:44 AM   #8
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Can this be done?


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
A+
So an electrician would do this?

Is it code?

Also, with this setup is the receptacle switched or does it remain hot?
J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:49 AM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,048
Rewards Points: 2,894
Default

Can this be done?


In the last diagram the receptacle would be hot all the time. It is commonly done.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:53 AM   #10
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can this be done?


I assume this is #12 so you will need a 22 cu in box and all the wiring has to be in #12 if it is on a 20 amp breaker. The receptacle will be 100% hot. Code allows lights and receptacle on the same circuit, but the receptacle will have be GFCI.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:55 AM   #11
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Can this be done?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
In the last diagram the receptacle would be hot all the time. It is commonly done.
Ok guys, thanks. I'll ask that it be done this way. That plug is over by the garage door, and the only one on that wall.

I really didn't want to have to run a dedicated circuit to it, so this is good.
J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 09:01 AM   #12
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can this be done?


You could put a double gang box in for a switch and a receptacle and then run the wire across the garage.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 12:33 PM   #13
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Can this be done?


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
I assume this is #12 so you will need a 22 cu in box and all the wiring has to be in #12 if it is on a 20 amp breaker. The receptacle will be 100% hot. Code allows lights and receptacle on the same circuit, but the receptacle will have be GFCI.
Not sure what cu my box is for that receptacle or the switch. I figure I will need a little larger one for the switch because of all the wire nuts. It is 12/2 wire..Everything I have is 20amp, switch, receptacles..

Why do I need a GFCI receptacle there? Doesn't that require 12/3 wire?
J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 01:56 PM   #14
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Can this be done?


Quote:
Originally Posted by J S Machine View Post

Why do I need a GFCI receptacle there? Doesn't that require 12/3 wire?
No, 12-2. Garages and accessory building require GFCI.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 01:57 PM   #15
Lost..
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AL
Posts: 289
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Can this be done?


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
No, 12-2. Garages and accessory building require GFCI.
I have a total of five plugs. Do they all need to be GFCI?

Advertisement

J S Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts