Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-06-2012, 11:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can circuit breakers be in series?


Got a house trailer with its own internal panel, double 30a main with with a double 15a under one of them; a 20 amp under the other.

the trailer was parked and expanded into a house. Then another panel was added outside for extra circuits. A double 30 a breaker on the outside panel feeds the double 30 am main on the inside panel.

Is it OK to have two breakers inline like this? I would think it best to have a larger panel and combine everything into one new panel.

But .... what is downside of having one circuit breaker downline of another?

philalethes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 11:49 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Can circuit breakers be in series?


There is no issue with two breakers. Its done all the time. The only downside is you have to check two locations if one trips.

One thing to check is if the neutrals and grounds are separated in the first panel. The way you describe it is the original panel is now a sub panel. It is possible that when the new main panel was added, they didn't separate the grounds and neutrals.


Last edited by k_buz; 04-06-2012 at 11:52 PM.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 12:34 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Can circuit breakers be in series?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
There is no issue with two breakers. Its done all the time. The only downside is you have to check two locations if one trips.

One thing to check is if the neutrals and grounds are separated in the first panel. The way you describe it is the original panel is now a sub panel. It is possible that when the new main panel was added, they didn't separate the grounds and neutrals.
You're right, the grounds tie into the neutral bus. In fact there is no grounding rod on this panel. This place is so old it apparently had a generator backup as it has one of those A or B input switch boxes with the blades. Sorry I don't know the name but here is a picture of the power coming in, neutral in middle, and two hots either side.

You can see that these 3 wires go out the bottom to a meter panel being used as a sub panel for a few lights in this old pump house. A second set of 3 go out to the "outside" (panel on another building) I was writing about which is picture #2, and you can see the ground connecting to the neutral bus.

The old circuits in the trailer don't have a ground wire anyway, but the new romex ones do

Please refer to my other post about the voltage swings between the two 125v feeds. Could this be due to ground wires connect to neutral bus as well as no ground rod?

Attached Thumbnails
Can circuit breakers be in series?-b-cutout-box.jpg   Can circuit breakers be in series?-outside-panel72dip.jpg  
philalethes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 07:52 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Can circuit breakers be in series?


If that is your meter main panel there is no way that anyone will pass that and put in a meter without that wire in conduit. And you will also need to add proper grounding if it's not there at the meter main. Then go to four wire feed after the meter main. Any you can't have two wires in one lug. You need a lug that can accept two wires.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 08:15 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Can circuit breakers be in series?


Looking at the pictures again. Honestly I would just start over in the first picture and run or extend the conduit to the mobile home and put a four wire feed. Separate the neutral and ground in the mobile home ground to the metal water main if there and bond to the homes metal frame. Add a ground rod at the homes panel too if no water main there.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vacuum Blows Circuit Breakers michaelson Electrical 24 12-30-2011 12:42 PM
Circuit breakers owlwomyn Electrical 3 06-23-2011 05:00 PM
Why the wide price range in receptacles and switches? Evil Scotsman Electrical 11 11-23-2010 12:43 AM
Sub-Panel or Tandem Circuit Breakers? dgoldsmith Electrical 2 03-08-2008 01:34 PM
Circuit Breakers Unregistered Electrical 4 09-13-2004 09:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.