Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-28-2011, 06:25 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Share |
Default

Can a 30 amp inlet be connected with #6 wire?


Two quotes. One Electrician says I can't connect a 30 amp power inlet (for port. generator) with #6 wire because it violates the manufacturer's recommendations. He says the largest is #8. The other electrician was all set to connect a 30 amp inlet with #6 wire.

I already asked about what is best wire size for a 95 foot run from power inlet to panel here about 3-4 days ago.

Does this make sense? The differing plans and responses from different contractors makes it very confusing.

Thank you again.

Npkr01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 07:20 AM   #2
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Can a 30 amp inlet be connected with #6 wire?


#6 is more than adequate for carrying 30 amps. The ‘30 amp power inlet’ may not physically be able to accept such a size wire, in which case you can pigtail #8’s or #10’s between the ‘power inlet’ and the #6 if the inlet box is big enough to accommodate the connections. You may also have to use pigtails at the other end where the #6 is going to attach to a breaker. If you don’t already have the #6, I’d get some #10.

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SD515 For This Useful Post:
Npkr01 (10-28-2011)
Old 10-28-2011, 10:25 AM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Default

Can a 30 amp inlet be connected with #6 wire?


I agree. Why are they even spec'ing 6 or #8??
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 10:52 AM   #4
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 983
Default

Can a 30 amp inlet be connected with #6 wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I agree. Why are they even spec'ing 6 or #8??
He had a post a post about it a couple days ago. He's doing 30 amp now but wants to leave provisions to upgrade later.

Use a blue wire nut and pig tail on #10 wires
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jimmy21 For This Useful Post:
Npkr01 (10-28-2011)
Old 10-28-2011, 11:08 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,946
Default

Can a 30 amp inlet be connected with #6 wire?


It's perfectly okay to string an oversized wire for futureproofing or to reduce voltage drop over a longer run. Just need to put in a breaker rated at no more than 30 amps for a 30 amp receptacle.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AllanJ For This Useful Post:
Npkr01 (10-28-2011)
Old 10-29-2011, 02:05 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Can a 30 amp inlet be connected with #6 wire?


Thank you for the replies.

The electrical contractor that I favored to do the work agreed to pigtail the 30 amp inlet onto the #6 run, which I politely and tactfully suggested to him after getting your responses here.

Your help is much appreciated.

Npkr01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
which GFCI to buy? mike932 Electrical 138 05-15-2011 04:38 PM
Box fill and wire nuts zephed666 Electrical 7 05-02-2011 12:51 PM
2 wire switch connected to 3 wire outlet pacowboy78 Electrical 4 08-23-2010 07:25 PM
3-way switch help amit Electrical 17 02-15-2010 03:17 PM
New light switch burns out dsbutler71 Electrical 12 09-05-2007 07:34 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.