Cables Too Short In New Subpanel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2011, 06:13 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Cables too short in new subpanel


I am replacing the service panel in my barn. This is a subpanel that runs off of the panel in the main house.

Here's my question. The cables that carry power from the house (3 large aluminum cables enclosed in a metal conduit) are not quite long enough. In the new panel, the two "hot" cables only reach about halfway up, and I need to connect these up at the top where the main breaker is (to clarify, the main breaker in the new panel is only being used as a disconnect).

It would be impractical to pull new cable from the house.

Solutions?

Thanks
Eric

Advertisement

mn1247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 06:29 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Cables too short in new subpanel


can the new sub be mounted upside down? it should state on the label the allowed positions.

Advertisement

CuHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 06:42 PM   #3
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Cables too short in new subpanel


As said, flip the panel if possible, or splice a short piece.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
NJMarine (09-13-2011)
Old 09-14-2011, 08:09 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Cables too short in new subpanel


Thanks for the advice. I'll look into flipping the panel.

It's the "splice a short piece" that I'm wondering about - I don't know how to do this. I know there are wing nuts for small wires, but how do I splice a heavy cable? Is there a device for this?

Thanks
Eric
mn1247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 08:18 AM   #5
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Cables too short in new subpanel


http://www.ilsco.com//ProductsDetail...yLHJkJd44fw%3d
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 09:10 AM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Cables too short in new subpanel


The 100 amp GE main breaker panel that I bought for a sub is definitely rated to me turned upside down. If the panel you have or are considering is not, I would get a different panel and not use splices. I am sure there are brands other than GE that have that feature.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 09:20 AM   #7
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Cables too short in new subpanel


Generally any panel that has the main breaker in a horizontal position can be flipped.

Vertical no.

MLO yes.

Advertisement

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Several Questions...leading to Garage Subpanel willstutely Electrical 5 01-03-2012 02:38 PM
wiring subpanel wire too short kenmore Electrical 8 06-02-2011 04:34 PM
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 09:44 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 10:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts