Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-02-2008, 09:34 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 211
Share |
Default

Cable not stapled


I am replacing the old ungrounded wire in my old home. I have all plaster walls and there is no way I am going to make holes the length of the cable to the switches and outlets. Therefore the cable I drop in from the attic or up from the basement is just “loose” in the wall.

First, is this a safety problem and what alternative do I have short of destroying my walls?

Cossack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 09:46 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,845
Default

Cable not stapled


If it is a remodel, not really. Only way to staple, would be to as you mentioned, tearing the wall.

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 10:01 PM   #3
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Cable not stapled


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cossack View Post
I am replacing the old ungrounded wire in my old home. I have all plaster walls and there is no way I am going to make holes the length of the cable to the switches and outlets. Therefore the cable I drop in from the attic or up from the basement is just “loose” in the wall.

First, is this a safety problem and what alternative do I have short of destroying my walls?
Just be sure to clamp the cables in the box you use. Some have clamps built in. The Code addresses the issue of fished wires. It is OK.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 07:11 AM   #4
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Default

Cable not stapled


Depending on when the house was built compared to when the electrical was wired the cables might not be stapled that are there now. My house was wired AFTER it was built and everything was fished EXCEPT for lighting. They demo'd the ceilings to add K n T for lights and sometime later they fished cable through the walls for outlets.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 10:00 AM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

Cable not stapled


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cossack View Post
I am replacing the old ungrounded wire in my old home. I have all plaster walls and there is no way I am going to make holes the length of the cable to the switches and outlets. Therefore the cable I drop in from the attic or up from the basement is just “loose” in the wall.

First, is this a safety problem and what alternative do I have short of destroying my walls?
Fished wires do not need to be stapled according to the NEC. There is no safety problem with this and that is the way we all do it.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In-Floor Heating Cable Trouble... sootybuttercup Electrical 19 05-07-2010 08:39 AM
Projector Receiver cable TV box bigboyjoel Home Theater 4 12-19-2007 02:23 PM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 02:54 PM
Running CATV cable tima2381 Remodeling 4 03-27-2007 10:17 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.