Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-26-2012, 08:05 PM   #31
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,337
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

cable line grounding


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
Is this a joke? Well, I will ask the dude tomorrow. In fact, to be sure, I will show him this thread first hand to avoid lost in translation. But I appreciate everyone's input. Sounds like a stalemate from the code Nazi points of view. I will ask my neighbor if I can take his house down in order to run wire underground to connect the two rods...
No it is not a joke. The joke will be, when the catv contractor either shows up or not. If they do, they will look at it, state no problem and leave.

I have been there, when I tried to get Comcast to fix their shoddy grounding. I ended up taking matters into my hand and doing it myself, the correct way.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 08:12 PM   #32
long island, NY
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: long island, ny
Posts: 382
Rewards Points: 250
Default

cable line grounding


I have no idea how to properly ground cable wires... just going to say that like Joecaption, the crappy grounding job that cablevision did ultimately caused the destruction of 3 TVs and a DVD player. Mercifully, this was years ago... before we had internet.

Cable companies really don't give a crap about grounding. Definitely do 'overkill' on the grounding the best you can. Just to be super safe, we never have a computer hardwired into the modem. Everything runs on secured WiFi because of our distrust of cable grounding.
diy'er on LI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 08:12 PM   #33
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

cable line grounding


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Mine has a ground running from it, to ground the can to the grounding rod. I thought that the strap was silly also, since there is usually paint on the box, or they scrape it off, if they are wise, and in turn causes the box to rust over time.

Yeah once it rusts you won't even have a ground since they put it right on top where the water sits. Here they will not allow me to ground to the can. Even though the power company said it is OK. Inspectors are strange sometimes I don't understand and sometimes I fully agree with what they say.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 08:13 PM   #34
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,811
Rewards Points: 2,420
Default

cable line grounding


As they say on "Shark Tank" " I'm Out."
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
J. V. (02-27-2012)
Old 02-26-2012, 08:21 PM   #35
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,337
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

cable line grounding


rrolston, by 250.24, as long as it can be grounded either at the rain head, meter can, or main panel, it is acceptable. Here, they ground at the meter, then bond the main panel to the inside cold water copper, which is copper out to the water meter. If you have PEX, they bond the main panel out to the ground rod, or use a Ufer.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 07:33 AM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,968
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

cable line grounding


Once in a blue moon incorrect grounding results in damage to cable company equipment and the cable company blames the customer for improper grounding. If you run proper grounds yourself you should avoid problems although I believe that the cable company has to prove its case with more than just the fried equipment itself.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 11:58 AM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

cable line grounding


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
I just spoke with a friend who is an elec engineer and he says the ground rod for the phone and cable should be separate from power and not even connected cause a connection can disrupt the phone/cable signal. Just relaying what he said, verbatim.
He's does not know what he is talking about.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
As they say on "Shark Tank" " I'm Out."
I don't blame you. This OP deserves no help. Smart ass to say the least.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
Once in a blue moon incorrect grounding results in damage to cable company equipment and the cable company blames the customer for improper grounding. If you run proper grounds yourself you should avoid problems although I believe that the cable company has to prove its case with more than just the fried equipment itself.
Lightning causes these issues and I don't care how good a job anyone did of grounding/bonding of the system, a direct strike is going to cause damage. There is little you can do to stop a direct hit.

Our cable and satellite companies are very diligent about grounding the dish or cable system. However, they used the wrong size wire in my instance.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 04:31 PM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,291
Rewards Points: 1,030
Default

cable line grounding


What if I run the ground wire into the main panel ground rod through the basement?
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 07:01 PM   #39
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,337
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

cable line grounding


We already stated that is one option. It will have to be at least min. #8, with the ground wired clamped or bonded to the wire, that gets bonded to the ground on the panel. Better, if you can get that wired out to the ground rod, and clamped to it, vs. landing it in the panel.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (02-27-2012)
Old 02-27-2012, 08:01 PM   #40
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,291
Rewards Points: 1,030
Question

cable line grounding


panel would be way easier than going to the rod.

but here is another option: i have a shed close to the where the cable anchors into the house that has its own subpanel and a ground rod next to it, for power. it's wired legit, i.e. the subpanel is grounded to the ground inside the house from where it feeds and its own ground rod. so, if i go to this rod, and in this case i can actually access the rod and not go through the subpanel, that should do, right ?? however, that subpanel connects ground also to the ground bus inside the house, not going all the way to the original ground rod.

the trench i'd need to dig would be about 15-20 ft, no big deal. the alternative for the inside house panel ground bus would require drilling through a thick brick wall, something i don't look forward to doing.

thanks
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 08:38 PM   #41
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,337
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

cable line grounding


I do not see a problem, as long as you are bring the feeds to that structure, grounding them to the ground, which as long as it is interconnected to the main structure. Now the catch is, that if you get a lightening strike, it can use the telco or catv to get into the main structure, since it would be "shortest path to ground". Do what you wish, but if it was me, I would be using gas discharges on them, or installing a whole house surge, with telco & catv protection, at the main panel in the house, vs just expecting that the ground will never fail out in that secondary structure.

(4) Grounding Electrode. The grounding electrode shall
be as near as practicable to, and preferably in the same area
as, the grounding electrode conductor connection to the sys-
tem. The grounding electrode shall be the nearest of one of
the following:
(1) Metal water pipe grounding electrode as specified in
250.52(A)(1)
(2) Structural metal grounding electrode as specified in
250.52(A)(2)
Exception No. 1: Any of the other electrodes identified in
250.52(A) shall be used if the electrodes specified by
250.30(A)(4) are not available.
Exception No. 2 to (1) and (2): If a separately derived sys-
tem originates in listed equipment suitable for use as ser-
vice equipment, the grounding electrode used for the service
or feeder equipment shall be permitted as the grounding
electrode for the separately derived system.
Informational Note No. 1: See 250.104(D) for bonding re-
quirements for interior metal water piping in the area served
by separately derived systems.
Informational Note No. 2: See 250.50 and 250.58 for re-
quirements for bonding all electrodes together if located at
the same building or structure.

250.54 Auxiliary Grounding Electrodes
One or more grounding electrodes shall be permitted to be
connected to the equipment grounding conductors specified
in 250.118 and shall not be required to comply with the elec-
trode bonding requirements of 250.50 or 250.53(C) or the
resistance requirements of 250.53(A)(2) Exception, but the
earth shall not be used as an effective ground-fault current
path as specified in 250.4(A)(5) and 250.4(B)(4).
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 10:15 PM   #42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,291
Rewards Points: 1,030
Default

cable line grounding


Thanks a lot. BTW, how deep do I have to bury conduit. Is 6" enough or should I go deeper. I've buried conduit before but it was with a water line side by side 3' because of the frost line for water, I imagine I won't have to go nearly that deep.
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 10:38 PM   #43
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,337
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

cable line grounding


What does your local state? If you can get 24" or deeper, even better. Six inches is only good, if you plan on just using it for temp purposes, and pulling up at the end of the season. Not good for the long term.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 10:46 PM   #44
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,291
Rewards Points: 1,030
Default

cable line grounding


I dunno, I can ask the county. It is a very narrow strip between the house and the walkway, if I can reach to dig a foot i'll be happy
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 10:48 PM   #45
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,291
Rewards Points: 1,030
Default

cable line grounding


If I have to go 2' I might as well drill a hole in the wall and go through the basement to the main panel

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to know if my grounds and neutrals are connected right dorlow Electrical 185 01-15-2012 03:54 PM
Flex gas line and electrical cable Xivion Electrical 2 08-14-2010 11:42 AM
DIY phone junction box for cable telephone service eastie Electrical 5 06-17-2009 08:45 AM
Grounding TV Cable sweaty Electrical 10 08-10-2008 05:37 PM
Grounding outlet to armored cable - fine? voltage2 Electrical 14 02-19-2008 12:03 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.